RENDERED: MAY 27, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] judge, this Court has extended the immunity enjoyed by judges to arbitrators.
7
Arbitration has been specifically approved by our Constitution since 1799. Fite & Warmath
Constr. Co., Inc. v. MYS Corp., 559 S.W.2d 729, 734-35 (Ky. 1977); KY CONST. § 250.
8
Many of these fundamental components are included in Kentucky’s Uniform Arbitration Act.
See Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 417.090(2) (“parties are entitled to be heard, to present
evidence material to the controversy and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing”);
KRS 417.100 (providing for a party’s right to be represented by an attorney); KRS 417.110(1)
(“arbitrators may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and for the production of
books, records, documents and other evidence,” and arbitrators “shall have the power to
administer oaths”); KRS 417.110(2) (arbitrators may permit depositions); KRS 417.120(1)
(providing for arbitrator’s award to be in writing); KRS 417.160 (providing grounds to vacate an