WILKINSON DEVELOPMENT v. FORD & FORD INVESTMENTS
[…] to the decree of judgment in such litigation and is bound
by it.” 8
5
Id.
6
Id. at 551, 900 N.W.2d at 772.
7
Id.
8
Hadley v. Corey, 137 Neb. 204, 215, 288 N.W. 826, 832 (1939).
- 481 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
311 Nebraska Reports
WILKINSON DEVELOPMENT v. FORD & FORD INVESTMENTS
Cite as 311 Neb. 476
It is undisputed that Wilkinson filed a notice of lis pendens
with the Dawson County register of deeds on November 26,
2019, and that PSK recorded its deed to the property in that same
office on December 19. Thus, for purposes of Nebraska’s lis
pendens statute, § 25-531, the lis pendens notice was “construc-
tive notice” and PSK a “person whose conveyance [was] sub-
sequently executed or subsequently recorded shall be deemed
to be a subsequent purchaser . . . and shall be bound by all
proceedings taken . . . after the filing of such notice to the
same extent as if he or she were made party to the action.”
Equitable Conversion.
Still, PSK makes several arguments as to why the notice
of lis pendens was insufficient notice. First, relying on the
doctrine of equitable conversion, PSK argues that it obtained
“equitable title” to the property as of November 22, 2019, the