WILKINSON DEVELOPMENT v. FORD & FORD INVESTMENTS
[…] Wilkinson was required to join PSK as a necessary and indis-
pensable party. PSK argues that Wilkinson and the court had an
obligation to join it, irrespective of the fact that Wilkinson had
filed a notice of lis pendens.
Lis Pendens Propositions of Law.
[4] The term “lis pendens” literally means a pending law-
suit. Under this common-law doctrine, the pendency of a suit
affecting title to real property is constructive notice to the
world of the disputed claim. 4 This principle has been codified
in Nebraska statute. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-531 (Reissue 2016)
provides, as relevant:
In all actions brought to affect the title to real property,
the plaintiff may either at the time of filing his or her
1
See Kibler v. Kibler, 287 Neb. 1027, 845 N.W.2d 585 (2014).
2
Brown v. Jacobsen Land & Cattle Co., 297 Neb. 541, 900 N.W.2d 765
(2017).
3
Id.
4
Id.
- 480 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
311 Nebraska Reports
WILKINSON DEVELOPMENT v. FORD & FORD INVESTMENTS
Cite as 311 Neb. 476
complaint or afterwards, . . . file with the clerk or register
of deeds of each county in which the real estate thus to
be affected, or any part thereof, is situated, a notice of the
pendency of such action. . . . From the time of filing such
notice the pendency of such action shall be constructive
notice to any purchaser or encumbrancer to be affected
thereby. Every person whose conveyance or encumbrance
is subsequently executed or subsequently recorded shall