WILKINSON DEVELOPMENT v. FORD & FORD INVESTMENTS
[…] There, we discussed necessary and indispensable parties. PSK
contends that it is a necessary and indispensable party, that
Wilkinson’s specific performance action cannot be litigated
without affecting PSK’s rights, and that as such, PSK should
have been joined. Even assuming that PSK would be consid-
ered a necessary and indispensable party—an analysis we do
not undertake here—we still disagree that there was error on
the part of the district court in failing to join PSK.
PSK’s reliance on § 25-323 to support the conclusion that
it must be joined would read out of existence the portion of
§ 25-531 that holds that anyone recording an interest in prop-
erty after the filing of a notice of lis pendens is considered a
subsequent purchaser and “shall be bound by all proceedings
taken in the action after the filing of such notice to the same
extent as if he or she were made a party to the action.” We
have repeatedly held that when there is a conflict between two
statutes on the same subject, the specific statute controls over
the general. 15 Here, we conclude that the lis pendens statute,
which is specific to notice afforded to subsequent purchasers