United States v. Michael Palmer
[…] I. BACKGROUND A. STATUTORY BACKGROUND As modified by the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-570, § 1253, 100 Stat. 3207, 3207-14 to 3207-15 (codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 848), a CCE offense includes a felony violation of the federal drug laws that is part of a series of drug-law violations undertaken in concert with five or more other persons. See 21 U.S.C. § 848(c) (1988).1 * Circuit Judge Jackson was a member of the panel at the time the case was argued but did not participate in this opinion. 3 1 In 1989, when Palmer was sentenced, 21 U.S.C. § 848 provided, in relevant part: (a) Penalties; forfeitures Any person who engages in a continuing criminal enterprise shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 20 years and which may be up to life imprisonment, to a fine not to exceed the greater of that authorized in accordance with the provisions of title 18 or $2,000,000 if the defendant is an individual . . . , and to the forfeiture prescribed in section 853 of this title. (b) Life imprisonment for engaging in continuing criminal enterprise Any person who engages in a continuing criminal enterprise shall be imprisoned for life and fined in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, if— (1) such person is the principal administrator, organizer, or leader of the enterprise or is one of several such principal administrators, organizers, or leaders; and (2) (A) the violation referred to in [subsection (c)(1)] of this section involved at least 300 times the quantity of a substance described in subsection 841(b)(1)(B) of this title . . . . (c) “Continuing criminal enterprise” defined For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, a person is engaged in a continuing criminal enterprise if— 4 Although the original CCE statute included a ten-year mandatory minimum, see Comprehensive Drug