IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. State v. Flournoy, 272 Kan. 784, 799,
36 P.3d 273 (2001); State v. Zamora, 263 Kan. 340, 342, 949 P.2d 621 (1997). A judicial
action constitutes an abuse of discretion if (1) it is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable;
(2) it is based on an error of law; or (3) it is based on an error of fact. State v. Ingham,
308 Kan. 1466, 1469, 430 P.3d 931 (2018). The party asserting the district court abused
its discretion bears the burden of showing such abuse of discretion. State v. Thomas, 307
Kan. 733, 739, 415 P.3d 430 (2018).
K.S.A. 60-459(g)(4) provides that an unavailable witness is "absent beyond the
jurisdiction of the court to compel appearance by its process." Before admitting a
deposition into evidence at trial, a court must make a finding that the witness is
unavailable for any one of four reasons identified in K.S.A. 22-3211(8). Relevant here, a
witness' deposition may be used at trial if (1) the witness is out of the state and his or her
23