IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] In Milo, 315 Kan.
at ___, slip op. at 14, we explained the "distribution of marijuana, while statutorily
categorized as inherently dangerous, does not include any element requiring the use of
force." Because no statutory element of marijuana distribution or possession with intent
to distribute requires the use of force, a self-defense instruction for felony distribution or
possession of marijuana with intent to distribute is not legally appropriate.
We apply a related analysis to Keys' alternative underlying aggravated robbery
conviction. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5420 provides: "Robbery is knowingly taking
property from the person or presence of another by force or by threat of bodily harm to
any person. [] Aggravated robbery is robbery, as defined in subsection (a), when
committed by a person who[] [i]s armed with a dangerous weapon." Aggravated robbery
includes an element of force, but that force cannot be justified by self-defense. State v.
Holley, 315 Kan. ___, Syl. ¶ 3, ___ P.3d ___ (2022). Because the force element involved