IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] K.S.A. 22-3201(e). But the statute, which is based on Rule 7 of the Federal Rules of
Criminal Procedure, was silent on the amendment of indictments. See State v. Carpenter,
228 Kan. 115, 118, 612 P.2d 163 (1980) ("'The federal courts continue to adhere to the
historic rule that an indictment may not be amended. The reason is clear. An indictment
is an action of the grand jury, and the prosecutor or court may not change the charge put
forward by the grand jury.'") (quoting 1 Wright, Federal Practice and Procedure: Criminal
§ 127).
In 2013, however, the Legislature enacted K.S.A. 22-3015 to allow the
amendment of indictments. See L. 2013, ch. 85, § 16. The current version of the statute
sets forth the limited circumstances under which amendment may occur:
"(a) Matters of form, time, place, names. At any time before or during trial, the court
may, upon application of the prosecuting attorney and with notice to the defendant and
opportunity for the defendant to be heard, order the amendment of an indictment with
respect to defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to matters of form, time,
place and names of persons when such amendment does not change the substance of the
charge, and does not prejudice the defendant on the merits. Upon ordering an
amendment, the court, for good cause shown, may grant a continuance to provide the
defendant adequate opportunity to prepare a defense.
"(b) Prohibition as to matters of substance, exception.
(1) An indictment shall not be amended as to the substance of the offense charged,
except as provided further.
12
(2) The court may, upon application of the prosecuting attorney and with notice to the