IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] Under the first step, Keys requested a self-defense instruction, thus preserving this
issue for appellate review.
Moving on to the second step of the analysis, we must determine whether the
instruction was legally and factually appropriate. See McLinn, 307 Kan. at 318. We first
discuss the legal propriety of an instruction because if the instruction is not legally
28
appropriate, "there is no error in failing to give it and the analysis ends." State v. Roberts,
314 Kan. 835, 847, 503 P.3d 227 (2022).
At trial, the State argued a self-defense instruction was not legally appropriate
under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5226(a), which states "[self-defense] is not available to a
person who is attempting to commit, committing or escaping from the commission of a
forcible felony." The State claimed Keys was not entitled to a self-defense instruction
because he was charged with the forcible felony of aggravated robbery and had admitted
he was committing a drug felony when he shot King. Defense counsel countered Keys