NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] that has since been determined unconstitutional shall not be counted in the defendant's
criminal history. Reading the provisions together, all prior felony convictions should be
considered and scored in determining a defendant's criminal history except for those
under a statute that has since been determined unconstitutional. Thus, the State must
prove the challenged convictions are not under a statute that has since been determined
unconstitutional.
The State correctly asserts that it needed to prove Jackson's criminal history by a
preponderance of the evidence. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6814(a) ("The offender's
criminal history shall be . . . determined by a preponderance of the evidence at the
sentencing hearing by the sentencing judge."); State v. Obregon, 309 Kan. 1267, 1275,
444 P.3d 331 (2019) (stating it is the State's burden to prove a defendant's criminal
history). But the State then incorrectly asserts that the district court applied the wrong
standard.