NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] sentencing Jackson, instead citing the version of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811 in effect on
September 22, 2018, the date Jackson committed his crimes of conviction. The district
court correctly applied the classification statutes in effect on the date Jackson committed
his crimes. See State v. McLinn, 307 Kan. 307, 337, 409 P.3d 1 (2018) ("'[T]he
fundamental rule for sentencing is that the person convicted of a crime is sentenced in
accordance with the sentencing provisions in effect at the time the crime was
committed.'").
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3) states:
"The state of Kansas shall classify the crime as person or nonperson. In
designating a crime as person or nonperson, comparable offenses under the Kansas
criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed shall be
referred to. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense in effect on the date
the current crime of conviction was committed, the out-of-state crime shall be classified
as a nonperson crime."
The 2018 version of the statute focused on comparable offenses for the court to
decide whether an out-of-state crime should be classified as person or nonperson. The
Kansas Supreme Court interpreted the term "comparable offense" to require that "the
11