Joseph v. Cal. Dept. of Corrections CA4/2
[…] Regents of University of Cal. (2008) 44 Cal.4th 876, 882 (Miklosy).) Thus, “section 8547.8, subdivision (c), imposes liability ‘in an action for damages’ on ‘any person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a state employee’ for disclosing improper governmental activities . . . .” (Miklosy, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 885.) In Lawson, our Supreme Court clarified that “[Labor Code section] 1102.6 provides the governing framework for the presentation and evaluation of whistleblower retaliation claims brought under [Labor Code] section 1102.5.” (Lawson, supra, 12 Cal. 5th at p. 718.) Labor Code section 1102.6 states: “In a civil action or administrative proceeding brought pursuant to Section 1102.5, once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5.” 11 This appeal involves Joseph’s claim under the WPA, not Labor Code section 1102.5. The WPA, however, includes parallel statutes, setting forth the parties’ burdens in terms identical to Labor Code section 1102.6. (See § 8547.8, subd.