People v Thompson |
[…] " '[c]onsideration of defendant's ability to pay was not required because restitution was ordered as part of a nonprobationary sentence that included a period of incarceration as a significant component' " (People v Willis, 105 AD3d 1397, 1397 [4th Dept 2013], lv denied 22 NY3d 960 [2013]; see People v Knapp, 132 AD3d 1290, 1290 [4th Dept 2015]; see generally People v Henry, 64 AD3d 804, 807 [3d Dept 2009], lv denied 13 NY3d 860 [2009]).
Finally, we reject defendant's contention that the court erred in imposing a collection surcharge of 10% of the amount of restitution. Penal Law § 60.27 (8) provides that a court must impose a surcharge of 5% of the amount of restitution, and may impose an additional surcharge [*2]of up to 5% "[u]pon the filing of an affidavit of the official or organization designated pursuant to [CPL 420.10 (8)] demonstrating that the actual cost of the collection and administration of restitution or reparation in a particular case exceeds five percent of the entire amount of the payment or the amount actually collected" (see People v Kirkland, 105 AD3d 1337, 1338-1339 [4th Dept 2013], lv denied 21 NY3d 1043 [2013]) and the requisite affidavit was filed here (see People v Robinson, 112 AD3d 1349, 1350 [4th Dept 2013], lv denied 23 NY3d 1042 [2014]).
Entered: June 3, 2022
Ann Dillon Flynn
Clerk of the Court