IN RE VAXART, INC. ) CONSOLIDATED
[…] was not uninformed. See Knight, 2022 WL 1233370, at *7 (dismissing duty of
disclosure claim challenging equity awards where the proxy statement did not
request that stockholders vote on or ratify those awards).192
191
Plan § 8(b).
192
Defendants argue that lead plaintiffs, Cynthia Jaquith and Paul Bergeron, lack standing
to challenge these awards because they each purchased their Vaxart stock after they were
granted. See Vaxart Defs.’ Ex. 30 (showing that Bergeron and Jaquith purchased Vaxart
stock on April 29, 2020 and April 27, 2020, respectively); see 8 Del. C. § 327 (“In any
derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of a corporation, it shall be averred in the
complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the
transaction of which such stockholder complains or that such stockholder's stock thereafter
devolved upon such stockholder by operation of law.”) (emphasis added). Defendants also
argue that plaintiff Galjour forfeited his ability to allege demand futility because he later
served a derivative demand on October 24, 2021. Vaxart Defs.’ Ex. 37, 38. Because the