State v. Manion.
[…] After initial inquiry into whether Manion was hurt, the officer came to suspect he had been driving while intoxicated, administered the SFST on Manion, and arrested him. Manion was charged with OVUII in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(1) (2020) 3 in the District Court of the First Circuit. 4 Manion moved to suppress any statements he made during the encounter with police that led to his arrest for lack of Miranda warnings. The district court held a hearing on the motion in which three HPD officers involved in the investigation, along with the Hawai‘i Kai 3 HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) provides: (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle: (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person’s normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.] 4 The Honorable Summer M. M. Kupau-Odo presided. 3 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** resident who heard the crash, testified as to the following facts (as found by the district court in its written order): 1. On January 4, 2019, at approximately 4:40 a.m.,