2022 IL App (1st) 201228
[…] He further points out that the made this public announcement more than one hour before he
physically attacked Obrycka. However, the Board, as the fact finder, was entitled to reject Abbate’s
assertion that he was merely “messing around” by this conduct. Therefore, we are unpersuaded by
Abbate’s request for this court to find that the Board’s factual findings were manifestly erroneous.
¶ 41 Applicable Tests and Available Evidence
¶ 42 Next, as to this court’s task in applying these factual findings to the appropriate statutory
language, this court recognizes that section 5-227 of the Pension Code is a pension forfeiture
statute and provides as follows: “None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to
any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his
service as a policeman.” 40 ILCS 5/5-227 (West 2018).
¶ 43 As to Abbate’s suggestion that this court should only look to the statutory interpretation
announced in those cases interpreting section 5-227, the pension forfeiture provision applicable to
-16-
1-20-1228