2022 IL App (1st) 201228
[…] even if an opposite conclusion is reasonable. Robbins v. Board of Trustees of the Carbondale
Police Pension Fund, 177 Ill. 2d 533, 538 (1997). “The mere fact that an opposite conclusion is
reasonable or that a reviewing court might have ruled differently will not justify reversal of the
administrative findings.” Abrahamson v. Illinois Department of Professional Regulation, 153 Ill.
2d 76, 88 (1992).
¶ 34 The Board applies a two-part test when deciding the issue of whether a police officer’s
pension benefits should be forfeited under the first paragraph of section 5-227. The Board first
determines the factual circumstances giving rise to the police officer’s felony conviction, which
may be in conflict. The Board then interprets and applies the statutory language “any felony
relating to or arising out of or in connection with his service as a policeman” to the facts of the
case. See 40 ILCS 5/5-227 (West 2018).
¶ 35 Here, both parties agree that the issue presented is one of mixed law and fact and seek for
this court to review the Board’s decision for clear error. We review an agency’s conclusion on a