Filed 6/6/22 P. v. Robinson CA2/3
[…] could tell what the judge was going to do 90 percent of the time,
that was simply the judge’s way of explaining that evaluating
evidence was part of the jurors’ job, which could be informed by
their experiences and common sense. (See, e.g., People v. Venegas
(1998) 18 Cal.4th 47, 80 [jurors may use common sense and good
judgment to evaluate weight of evidence].) In context, the jury
would not have understood the comments to have related to
reasonable doubt. No error occurred.
II. Competency
Dr. Michael Musacco evaluated Robinson for the defense
under Evidence Code section 1017.4 Thereafter, the trial court
4Evidence Code section 1017, subdivision (a), states, “There is no
privilege under this article if the psychotherapist is appointed by
order of a court to examine the patient, but this exception does
not apply where the psychotherapist is appointed by order of the
court upon the request of the lawyer for the defendant in a
11
twice appointed him to evaluate Robinson’s competence to stand
trial under section 1368 and both times found Robinson was
competent to stand trial. Robinson now raises two issues
regarding the competency proceedings. First, there was