State v. Shura Thomas
[…] to the sound discretion of the trial court, and the court’s decision to admit [or exclude]

such evidence will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion.” Taylor

v. State, 304 Ga. 41, 46 (3) (816 SE2d 17) (2018). But as we have observed, the abuse-

                                            4
of-discretion standard “does not permit a clear error of judgment or the application of

the wrong legal standard.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) State v. Johnson, 354

Ga. App. 447, 458 (2) (841 SE2d 91) (2020).

      OCGA § 16-15-9 provides that “the commission, adjudication, or conviction of

[criminal gang activity, as defined by OCGA § 16-15-3 (1), (2)] by any member or

associate of a criminal street gang shall be admissible in any trial or proceeding” “[f]or

the purpose of proving the existence of a criminal street gang and criminal gang

activity[.]” In Jefferson, our Supreme Court considered the constitutionality of OCGA

§ 16-15-9, ultimately deeming it unconstitutional “to the extent that it authorizes the

admission of the convictions of non-testifying non-parties as evidence of a criminal

street gang.”