2022 IL App (1st) 200167
[…] “using force to reach into a vehicle” to commit a felony, aggravated battery); cf. People v.
Robinson, 206 Ill. App. 3d 1046, 1053 (1990) (noting that for attempted robbery, the “force or
threatened force need not transpire before or during the time the property is taken; the force may
be used as part of a series of events constituting a single incident”); People v. Aguilar, 286 Ill.
App. 3d 493, 498 (1997) (holding similarly, only as to vehicular hijacking).
¶ 20 In addition to establishing the elements of the offense, the State also had to demonstrate
defendant was accountable. See 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2018) (a person is legally accountable
for the conduct of another when “either before or during the commission of an offense, and with
the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or
attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense”). That is, the
State had to show evidence that defendant either shared the criminal intent of the principal,
Young, or there was a common criminal design with Young to commit vehicular invasion. 2 720
ILCS 5/18-6, 5-2 (West 2018); see People v. Fernandez, 2014 IL 115527, ¶ 13. Under the
2