Appeal of New Hampshire Division of State Police
[…] We conclude that the PAB exceeded its statutory authority by attempting to retain continuing jurisdiction over this matter. Nothing in the statutory or regulatory scheme provides the PAB with the authority to exercise ongoing jurisdiction over its decisions. Cf. RSA 365:28 (2009) (authorizing the Public Utilities Commission to “modify any order made by it”). Indeed, RSA 21-I:46, IX (2020) directs that “[t]he board shall issue final decisions on all appeals within 45 days of the date of hearing.” RSA 21-I:46, IX. Accordingly, we conclude that conditions 1 through 4 and 7 set forth in the PAB’s order — concerning the employee’s work hours, continued participation in treatment, and granting the PAB ongoing jurisdiction — are ultra vires and, therefore, invalid. See Formula Dev. Corp. v.