Appeal of New Hampshire Division of State Police
[…] The Division counters by arguing that Per 1003.02(e) gives the employer the sole discretion to determine when an assessment is responsive. In the Division’s view, the PAB’s determination “has taken the decision out of the Division’s hands and prohibited it from requesting an [IME], contrary to the plain language of the rule.” We disagree. RSA 21-I:58, I, allows “[a]ny permanent employee who is affected by any application of the personnel rules” to appeal to the PAB. RSA 21-I:58, I. Therefore, the Division’s “unresponsive” determination and request for an IME pursuant to Per 1003.02(e) was subject to review by the PAB. See RSA 21-I:58, I. Accordingly, we conclude that the PAB did not err by ruling that the Division violated Per