2 BELAUSTEGUI V. ILWU
[…] reemployment in the escalator position, the servicemember
is “entitled to the seniority and other rights and benefits
determined by seniority” that he or she would have attained
but for the period of military service. 38 U.S.C. § 4316(a).
USERRA limits its coverage to returning
servicemembers who meet several requirements. Relevant
here, a servicemember is eligible for USERRA benefits only
if “the cumulative length of the absence and of all previous
absences from a position of employment with that employer
by reason of service in the uniformed services does not
exceed five years.” Id. § 4312(a)(2). But there are several
exceptions to the five-year limit. In particular, there is an
exception for servicemembers “ordered to or retained on
active duty (other than for training) under any provision of
law because of a war or national emergency declared by the
10 BELAUSTEGUI V. ILWU
President or Congress, as determined by the Secretary
concerned.” Id. § 4312(c)(4)(B).
Belaustegui asserts a claim under 38 U.S.C. § 4311. This
provision states that a servicemember “shall not be denied
initial employment, reemployment, retention in
employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by
an employer on the basis of that membership.”