2 BELAUSTEGUI V. ILWU
[…] requirement could be pleaded only under § 4316, and
Belaustegui had alleged only a violation of § 4311.
The district court erred in rejecting Belaustegui’s
escalator principle argument on this threshold ground. The
district court reasoned that the escalator principle was first
recognized as a requirement of one of USERRA’s precursor
statutes, then codified at 38 U.S.C. § 2021. The court
concluded that because § 4316 is the successor to former
§ 2021, to allege a violation of the escalator requirement
Belaustegui was required to plead a violation of § 4316.
20 BELAUSTEGUI V. ILWU
That reasoning is not correct. As we have explained,
USERRA’s escalator principle is also drawn from § 4313,
which gives eligible servicemembers a right to
reemployment “in the position of employment in which the
person would have been employed if the continuous
employment of such person with the employer had not been
interrupted” by their service. Id. § 4313(a)(2)(A); see also
20 C.F.R. § 1002.191. The rights in § 4313 are available to
servicemembers entitled to reemployment under § 4312.
And § 4311 can be used to vindicate an escalator principle
claim, as we held in Huhmann. 874 F.3d at 1108.