English v. Avon Prods., Inc.
[…] During the relevant period of time, Shulton maintained a New York office from which it conducted its marketing activities for its Cosmetics and Toiletries Division. The New York office was also headquarters for its International Division.

CPLR 302(a), the long-arm statute, sets forth certain acts by nondomiciliaries that will subject them to the personal or specific jurisdiction of a New York court, so long as the causes of action asserted against them "aris[e] from" any one of the four enumerated acts in the statute. In relevant part, CPLR 302(a) provides as follows:

"§ 302. Personal jurisdiction by acts of non-domiciliaries

"(a) Acts which are the basis of jurisdiction. As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary, or his executor or administrator, who in person or through an agent:

"1. transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state; or . . .

"(ii) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce . . . ."