In re Marriage of Santi
[…] The deck was cleared. Dana’s instant, August 17, 2020, petition for fees concerned only contribution for fees to defend against James’s - 17 - 2022 IL App (2d) 210099-U July 20, 2020, motion to modify child support and temporarily suspend maintenance based on a substantial change in circumstances in that James lost his job. ¶ 50 Moreover, Dana’s instant petition for attorney fees was filed pursuant to section 508(a) of the Act, not section 508(b). See 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2020). The trial court made express note of this in allowing Dana to amend her petition to cite section 508(a) instead of 508(c). Section 508(a) of the Act provides that “[t]he court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party’s costs and attorney’s fees.” Id. Section 508(a) allows the trial court to deviate, in appropriate circumstances, from the general rule that each party is responsible for his or her own fees. See, e.g., In re Marriage of Samardzija, 365 Ill. App. 3d 702, 709 (2006).