Filed 6/7/22 Caru Society for the Prevention etc. v. Anthony CA1/5
[…] court is presumed to be correct on appeal, and all intendments and
presumptions are indulged in favor of its correctness”]; In re Marriage of
Bowen (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 1291, 1301.) She failed to meet this burden.
Defendant also claims the court should have granted her request at the
February 4, 2020 hearing for additional time to serve amended RFA
responses. The law is otherwise. “Unless the court determines that the
responding party ‘has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed
response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with
Section 2033.220,’ it must order the RFAs deemed admitted. ([Code Civ.
Proc., § 2033.280], subd. (c).) . . . As one court put it: ‘If the party manages to
serve its responses before the hearing, the court has no discretion but to deny
9 “If a party to whom requests for admission are directed fails to serve a
timely response, the following rules apply: [¶] (a) The party to whom the
requests for admission are directed waives any objection to the requests . . . .”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (a).)
13
the motion. But woe betide the party who fails to serve responses before the
hearing. In that instance the court has no discretion but to grant the
admission motion, usually with fatal consequences for the defaulting party.