Qualon Douglas v. Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union
[…] Villanueva, 2022 WL 608962, at *1 (citing Rosales v. H.E. Butt Grocery Co., 905 S.W.2d 745, 748 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1995, writ denied)). The general venue statute provides that venue is proper (1) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; or (2) in the county of defendant’s residence at the time the cause of action accrued if defendant is a natural person. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.002. Further, section 15.035 provides permissive venue in certain contract cases: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), if a person has contracted in writing to perform an obligation in a particular county, expressly naming the county or a definite place in that county by that writing, suit on or by reason of the obligation may be brought against him either in that county or in the county in which the defendant has his domicile. (b) In an action founded on a contractual obligation of the defendant to pay money arising out of or based on a consumer transaction for goods, services, loans, or extensions of credit intended primarily for personal, family, household, or agricultural use, suit by a creditor on or by reason –6– of the obligation may be brought against the defendant either in the county in which the defendant in fact signed the contract or in the county in which the defendant resides when the action is commenced. No term or statement contained in an obligation described in this section shall constitute a waiver of these provisions. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.035. The contract at issue is a credit card agreement under which FIFCU extended credit to Douglas for personal use. Douglas maintains suit was not properly brought in Collin County because he is a resident of Dallas County. We disagree. FIFCU presented prima facie proof that Douglas resided in Collin County when suit was filed and signed the loan agreement in Collin County. Douglas presented no evidence to support his claim that he resided in Dallas County. Venue was proper in Collin County because this is a suit based on a consumer debt, and Douglas resided in Collin County when the suit was filed. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.035(b). We overrule Douglas’s first issue. II. Summary Judgment In his second issue, Douglas seeks reversal of the trial court’s summary judgment in favor of FIFCU. We review the trial court’s grant of summary judgment de novo. Starwood Mgmt., LLC v. Swaim, 530 S.W.3d 673, 678 (Tex. 2017).