DORAL COLLISION CENTER, INC. v. DAIMLER TRUST
[…] Doral created its lien more than a month before it completed its repair work and attempted to sell the vehicle a mere three days after the work was completed despite the requisite sixty-day time frame. We find the trial court correctly determined Doral failed to comply with the mandates of the statute. Doral also failed to comply with Section 713.585(1)(j)’s requirement to provide notice “that a lienholder, if any, has the right, as specified in subsection (5), to demand a hearing or to post a bond.” Doral’s notice only indicated an owner could post a bond and did not state a lienholder has the right to a hearing or to post a bond pursuant to subsection (5) of the statute. Subsection (5) provides that “at any time before the proposed or scheduled 7 date of sale of a vehicle . . . any person claiming an interest in the vehicle or lien thereon, may post a bond following the procedures outlined in s. 559.917.” § 713.585(5), Fla. Stat. (2018). It further states “[a] lienholder has standing to allege any violation of part IX of chapter 559 in a proceeding instituted pursuant to this subsection,” and outlines how to proceed following a demand for a hearing or posting of a bond. §713.585(5)(a)-(c), Fla. Stat. (2018).