IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(3) (1988) authorized district courts to reimpose supervised
release. Johnson, 529 U.S. at 704, 713.3 Thus, the district court did not act
unreasonably by revoking Calhoun’s sentence and reimposing supervised release
for a term of fifty-seven months.
is category II, the guidelines recommend a term of imprisonment of four to ten months on each
count. The lowest sentence in that range is greater than the 2.3-month sentence Calhoun
received on each count.
2
The provision that now governs supervised release following revocation, 18 U.S.C. §
3583(h) (2006), requires that the reimposed term of supervised release “not exceed the term
of supervised release authorized by statute for the offense that resulted in the original term
of supervised release, less any term of imprisonment that was imposed upon revocation.” §
3583(h). Calhoun’s statute of conviction authorized a maximum of sixty months’ supervised
release. Calhoun contends that after sentencing him to a total of thirty months’ imprisonment,
the district court should have sentenced him to no more than thirty months’ supervised release.