2 USP HOLDINGS, INC. v. US
[…] der the APA because the President is not an ‘agency.’”).
Case: 21-1726 Document: 62 Page: 18 Filed: 06/09/2022
18 USP HOLDINGS, INC. v. US
determination is not subject to review except to determine
compliance with the statute.
III
USP alleges that the President failed to satisfy the “na-
ture and duration” requirement in § 1862(c)(1)(A) with
Proclamation 9705. Unlike the threat determination,
which included the Secretary’s predicate finding, the na-
ture and duration of the action is committed to the Presi-
dent, and the Secretary plays no part. § 1862(c). Thus, we
review only the President’s action. As discussed above, we
review the President’s action for compliance with the stat-
utory authority delegated to him by Congress.
The statute here grants the President discretion to “de-
termine the nature and duration of the action that, in the
judgment of the President, must be taken to adjust the im-
ports” to address imports that threaten national security.
§ 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii). 8 USP argues that the President’s action
failed to satisfy the requirements of § 1862(c)(1)(A) because
“Proclamation 9705 did not indicate any kind of time period