2 USP HOLDINGS, INC. v. US
[…] the President has discretion in whether to take action.
Setting aside Corus Group, our case would be a
straightforward application of Franklin and Dalton. Be-
fore any action “to adjust the imports of the article and its
derivatives” is taken, the President must concur with the
Secretary of Commerce’s finding that the imported article
threatens to impair the national security and determine
the appropriate duration or action. 19 U.S.C. §
1862(c)(1)(A). But the President can choose to disagree
with the Secretary’s findings and refuse to take action. Id.
§ 1862(c)(1)(A)(i) (“whether the President concurs with the
finding of the Secretary”); id. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii) (“if the
President concurs”); id. § 1862(c)(2) (“the President shall
submit to the Congress a written statement of the reasons
why the President has . . . refused to take action”). In
which case, there are no direct consequences from the Sec-
retary’s report and recommendation regarding the im-
ported article and the imposition of tariffs. Further, even
when the President concurs and takes action, there are al-