2 USP HOLDINGS, INC. v. US
[…] and the Secretary in the Court of International Trade
(“Trade Court”), contending that the President’s and Sec-
retary’s finding of a threat to national security and the
President’s imposition of a tariff for an indefinite duration
Case: 21-1726 Document: 62 Page: 3 Filed: 06/09/2022
USP HOLDINGS, INC. v. US 3
conflicted with the statute. The Trade Court granted the
government’s motion for judgment on the pleadings. We
affirm.
BACKGROUND
I
Section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962, 19
U.S.C. § 1862, authorizes the President to adjust imports
that threaten national security. Section 1862 includes, as
relevant here, three subsections.
Section 1862(b) directs the Secretary, on the request of
an adversely affected party or an agency or department
head, or on his own, to “immediately initiate an appropri-
ate investigation to determine the effects on the national
security of imports of the article which is the subject of such
request, application, or motion.” § 1862(b)(1)(A). After the
investigation is concluded, the Secretary must submit “a
report on the findings of such investigation” to the Presi-
dent. § 1862(b)(3)(A). The report must include the Secre-
tary’s finding, if one is made, that an “article is being
imported into the United States in such quantities or under
such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national
security” and “the recommendations of the Secretary for ac-
tion or inaction” regarding such a finding. Id.
Section 1862(c) provides that, thereafter, the President
must determine if he agrees with the Secretary’s threat
finding and, if so, what action is necessary: