State v. Milner
[…] Defendant then admitted he

possessed marijuana, and Officer Ieradi recovered a bag of suspected marijuana from




                                          9
Defendant’s pocket. At this point, Defendant was detained, and the officer began to

search the interior of vehicle.

          As the Delaware Supreme Court observed in Valentine v. State, “[m]arijuana

was, and remains, contraband subject to forfeiture.” More importantly, however,

was the Court’s observation that “[u]se or consumption of marijuana in a moving

vehicle is a misdemeanor.” Title 16, Section 4764 of the Delaware Code provides:

          Any person who knowingly or intentionally uses or consumes up to a
          personal use quantity of a controlled substance or a counterfeit
          controlled substance classified in § 4714(d)(19) of this title in an area
          accessible to the public or in a moving vehicle, except as otherwise
          authorized by this chapter, shall be guilty of an unclassified
          misdemeanor and be fined not more than $200, imprisoned not more
          than 5 days, or both.19

Based upon the totality of the circumstances, the Court concludes Officer Ieradi

possessed probable cause to conduct a warrantless search of Defendant’s person and

vehicle.       The officer observed two motor vehicle signal infractions prior to

conducting the vehicle stop.