People v Alger |
[…] Nor is there any basis to disturb County Court's denial of defendant's for-cause challenge to prospective juror No. 75, as that prospective juror did not make any statements that would raise a serious doubt as to her ability to be impartial or otherwise suggest that she had a state of mind that was likely to preclude her from rendering an impartial verdict (see CPL 270.20 [1] [b]; People v Callicut, 101 AD3d 1256, 1261 [2012], lvs denied 20 NY3d 1096, 1097 [2013]).
Defendant further argues that County Court committed reversible error in dismissing a sworn juror. Pursuant to CPL 270.35 (1), "[i]f at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, . . . the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case . . ., the court must discharge such juror." A juror is considered grossly unqualified to serve "when it becomes obvious that [he or she] possesses a state of mind which would prevent the rendering of an impartial verdict" (People v Buford, 69 NY2d 290, 298 [1987] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; see People v Kuzdzal, 31