In re P.G, et al., Persons B314660 consolidated with
[…] DCFS included the letter in the case file and
acknowledged it in subsequent reports, but there is no indication
DCFS or the court further engaged the tribe before the court
selected adoption as the children’s permanent plans and
terminated father’s parental rights to P. and R.
2
Father now contends the court erred by failing to determine
whether Welfare and Institutions Code section 306.61 applied to
the case. That statute gives the court discretion to permit a non-
federally recognized tribe to participate in dependency
proceedings upon request of the tribe if certain conditions are
met. Section 306.6, subdivision (e) provides that the court “shall,
on a case-by-case basis, make a determination if this section is
applicable and may request information from the tribe . . . for the
purposes of making this determination.” We agree with father
that the court should have considered the applicability of section
306.6 here. The tribe’s letter was tantamount to a request to
participate in the proceedings, and thus required the court to
make further inquiry under section 306.6. We accordingly