In re P.G, et al., Persons B314660 consolidated with
[…] involving children who are or may be tribal members, section
306.6, subdivision (e) requires the court to “make a determination
if [section 306.6] is applicable.” (§ 306.6, subd. (e).) Where, as
here, the children’s membership eligibility is pending, or if other
circumstances warrant, the court “may request information from
the tribe” to assist it in determining whether to apply section
306.6. (Ibid.) We emphasize that the court retains discretion to
determine whether and to what extent the tribe may participate;
we hold only that it must make the threshold determination of
whether section 306.6 may apply. This holding is intended to
advance the purpose of section 306.6, which is to “assist the court
12
in making decisions that are in the best interest of the child” (§
306.6, subd. (d)); the child’s interests remain paramount.
Because the court did not consider whether to apply section
306.6, we conditionally reverse the challenged orders and remand
for the limited purpose of determining whether section 306.6