In re P.G. CA2/4
[…] (§ 306.6, subd. (e).) Where, as here, the children’s membership eligibility is pending, or if other circumstances warrant, the court “may request information from the tribe” to assist it in determining whether to apply section 306.6. (Ibid.) We emphasize that the court retains discretion to determine whether and to what extent the tribe may participate; we hold only that it must make the threshold determination of whether section 306.6 may apply. This holding is intended to advance the purpose of section 306.6, which is to “assist the court 12 in making decisions that are in the best interest of the child” (§ 306.6, subd. (d)); the child’s interests remain paramount.