In re P.G, et al., Persons B314660 consolidated with
[…] Abbigail, supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 90.) Only federally recognized
Indian children and tribes are entitled to the protections of
ICWA; “non-federally recognized tribes . . . have no rights under
ICWA.” (Id. at p. 94.) This includes the rights to notice and
intervention.
However, the Legislature has enacted a statute that gives
the juvenile court discretion to allow non-federally recognized
tribes to participate in cases involving children who would be
Indian children but for the unrecognized status of their tribe. (In
re Abbigail A., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 94.) That statute, section
306.6, provides:
“(a) In a dependency proceeding involving a child who
would otherwise be an Indian child, based on the definition
contained in paragraph (4) of Section 1903 of the federal Indian
Child Welfare Act (25 U.S.C. Sec. 1901 et seq.), but is not an
Indian child based on the status of the child’s tribe, as defined in
paragraph (8) of section 1903 of the federal Indian Child Welfare
Act (25 U.S.C. Sec. 1901 et seq.), the court may permit the tribe
from which the child is descended to participate in the proceeding
upon request of the tribe.
9
“(b) If the court permits a tribe to participate in a
proceeding, the tribe may do all of the following, upon consent of
the court: [¶] (1) Be present at the hearing. [¶] (2) Address the
court. [¶] (3) Request and receive notice of hearings. [¶] (4)
Request to examine court documents relating to the proceeding.
[¶] (5) Present information to the court that is relevant to the
proceeding. [¶] (6) Submit written reports and recommendations
to the court. [¶] (7) Perform other duties and responsibilities as
requested or approved by the court. “(c) If more than one tribe
requests to participate in a proceeding under subdivision (a), the
court may limit participation to the tribe with which the child
has the most significant contacts, as determined in accordance
with paragraph (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 170 of the Family
Code.
“(d) This section is intended to assist the court in making
decisions that are in the best interest of the child by permitting a
tribe in the circumstances set out in subdivision (a) to inform the
court and parties to the proceeding about placement options for
the child within the child’s extended family or the tribal
community, services and programs available to the child and the
child’s parents as Indians, and other unique interests the child or
the child’s parents may have as Indians. This section shall not be
construed to make the Indian Child Welfare Act (25 U.S.C. Sec.
1901 et seq.), or any state law implementing the Indian Child