Fairmont Tool, Inc. v. Norvel Louis Opyoke
[…] In sum, for purposes of a FMLA interference claim, “[p]rejudice exists when an employee loses compensation or benefits by reason of the violation, sustains other monetary losses as a direct result of the violation, such as the cost of providing care, or suffers some loss in employment status such that equitable relief is appropriate.” Jones v. Children’s Hosp., 58 F. Supp.3d 656, 669 (E.D. La. 2014) (footnote omitted). 21 29 U.S.C § 2617(a), regarding civil actions by employees, provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) Liability Any employer who violates section 2615 of this title shall be liable to any eligible employee affected-- (A) for damages equal to-- (i) the amount of-- (I) any wages, salary, employment benefits, or other compensation denied or lost to such employee by reason of the violation; or (II) in a case in which wages, salary, employment benefits, or other compensation have not been denied or lost to the employee, any actual monetary losses sustained by the employee as a direct result of the violation, such as the cost of providing care, up to a sum equal to 12 weeks (or 26 weeks, in a case involving leave under section 2612(a)(3) of this title) of wages or salary for the employee; .... and (B) for such equitable relief as may be appropriate, including employment, reinstatement, and promotion. 18 Accordingly, we hold that to prevail on a claim that an employer unlawfully interfered with an employee’s rights under the FMLA, the employee must prove that (1) he or she was eligible for FMLA benefits, (2) the employer was covered by the FMLA, (3) the employee was entitled to leave under the