If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] agreement that contains the arbitration clause is void ab initio because it violates state law. The
trial court determined that the validity of the parties’ purchase agreement was a matter for the
arbitrator to decide. We agree.
Specifically, plaintiff argues that the entire agreement, including the arbitration provision,
is void ab initio because the vehicle purchase agreement violated the motor vehicle code, MCL
257.1 et seq., by inaccurately describing the vehicle as both a “new” and “demonstrator” vehicle,
when it was actually a used vehicle.
MCL 257.33a defines a “new motor vehicle” as “a motor vehicle which is not and has not
been a demonstrator, executive or manufacturer’s vehicle, leased vehicle, or a used or secondhand
vehicle.” MCL 257.11a defines a “demonstrator” as “a motor vehicle used by a prospective
customer or a motor vehicle dealer or his agent for testing and demonstration purposes.” It is
undisputed that the subject vehicle was a used vehicle, and that the parties’ purchase agreement
wrongly listed the vehicle as both a “new motor vehicle” and a “demonstrator.” Plaintiff argued
that the inaccurate listing violated MCL 257.248a(1), which provides: