If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] followed.
* * *
Neither of these lists is intended to be exhaustive or exclusive.
Additionally, as with the factors provided in other contexts, the trial court should
consider only relevant factors, and it is within the trial court’s discretion to
determine how much weight any single factor should receive. [Village of Edmore,
322 Mich App at 255-256, quoting Shawl v Spence Bros, Inc, 280 Mich App 213,
238-239; 760 NW2d 674 (2008).]
In this case, the summons was issued on October 22, 2019. Plaintiff served defendant in
accordance with MCL 257.248(4), which provides that a licensed automobile dealer, as a condition
precedent to the granting of a license, must stipulate and agree “that legal process affecting the
dealer, served on the secretary of state or a deputy of the secretary of state, has the same effect as
if personally served on the dealer.” According to the proof of service, the complaint and summons
were served on the Bureau of Licensing Regulations Division in Lansing, Michigan, on October
25, 2019. According to a letter from the Secretary of State, the documents were received there on