If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] defendant’s failure to comply with an obligation under the MMWA, (2) that he was damaged by
defendant’s failure to comply with an obligation under a written warranty; or (3) that he was
damaged by defendant’s failure to comply with an obligation under an implied warranty.
Plaintiff argues that he established a claim under the MMWA involving express warranties
made by defendant, and that the “as is” disclaimer accompanying the sale could not void the
express warranties under the MMWA. Plaintiff argues that an express warranty was created under
state law, specifically MCL 440.2313 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), which provides:
(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
(a) An affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which
relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express
warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
(b) A description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain
creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.
(c) A sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates
an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or
model.
(2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller
use formal words such as “warrant” or “guarantee” or that he or she have a specific
-13-
intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods
or a statement purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation of the