If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] MCL 257.33a defines a “new motor vehicle” as “a motor vehicle which is not and has not
been a demonstrator, executive or manufacturer’s vehicle, leased vehicle, or a used or secondhand
vehicle.” MCL 257.11a defines a “demonstrator” as “a motor vehicle used by a prospective
customer or a motor vehicle dealer or his agent for testing and demonstration purposes.” It is
undisputed that the subject vehicle was a used vehicle, and that the parties’ purchase agreement
wrongly listed the vehicle as both a “new motor vehicle” and a “demonstrator.” Plaintiff argued
that the inaccurate listing violated MCL 257.248a(1), which provides:
A motor vehicle dealer shall not advertise or represent a motor vehicle to be
a demonstrator, executive or manufacturer’s vehicle, leased vehicle, new motor
vehicle, or used or secondhand vehicle unless the vehicle so described is as defined
in this act.
-11-
Plaintiff’s complaint also alleged that defendant made other false statements that induced him to
purchase the vehicle and included a claim for fraud in the inducement. This claim challenged the
validity of the sales agreement as a whole, not just the arbitration clause.