If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] then injured.
Plaintiff argues that there is a question of fact whether the steps Vision Quest took were
reasonable because Vision Quest allegedly violated 29 CFR 1926.501(b)(15), which provides:
Except as provided in § 1926.500(a)(2) or in § 1926.501 (b)(1) through (b)(14),
each employee on a walking/working surface 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower
levels shall be protected from falling by a guardrail system, safety net system, or
personal fall arrest system.
Assuming that the provision applies, it is not clear that Vision Quest violated it. Under 29 CFR
1926.500(b), “Guardrail system means a barrier erected to prevent employees from falling to
lower levels.” Clearly, the plywood barricade that Vision Quest had in place was to prevent
employees from entering into the barricaded area and risk falling to lower levels. Therefore, it
4
While Vision Quest’s delegation of responsibility to BQW was not, standing alone, sufficient as