If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] plaintiff has failed to submit sufficient evidence from which a reasonable person could conclude
that a significant number of workers confronted that danger. Plaintiff was injured when he fell
from the landing through the opening in the floor into the basement. While he presented evidence
that others worked in the area, the evidence shows that those workers either worked outside (and
did not go through the doorway onto the landing), in the basement, or on scaffolding8 (and
therefore were never at risk of falling from the landing).9 Moreover, it is unclear that anyone used
6
Pursuant to 29 CFR 1926.500(b), “Personal fall arrest system means a system used to arrest an
employee in a fall from a working level. It consists of an anchorage, connectors, a body belt or
body harness and may include a lanyard, deceleration device, lifeline, or suitable combinations of
these.”
7
As will be explained later, plaintiff failed to present evidence tending to establish that any other
workers confronted the opening in the floor through which plaintiff fell. However, assuming that