If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] his case. [Id. at 565 (quotation marks and citation omitted; alteration in Orzel).]
The wrongful-conduct rule bars recovery in tort if (1) the plaintiff’s conduct is prohibited or almost
entirely prohibited under a penal or criminal statute, (2) a sufficient causal nexus exists between
the plaintiff’s illegal conduct and the plaintiff’s asserted damages, and (3) the defendant’s
culpability is not greater than the plaintiff’s culpability. Varela v Spanski, 329 Mich App 58, 81;
941 NW2d 60 (2019).
In the instant case, to establish plaintiff’s wrongful conduct, Complete Enclosures relies on
MCL 750.115(1), which provides:
Any person who breaks and enters or enters without breaking, any dwelling,
house, tent, hotel, office, store, shop, warehouse, barn, granary, factory or other
building, boat, ship, railroad car or structure used or kept for public or private use,
or any private apartment therein, or any cottage, clubhouse, boat house, hunting or
fishing lodge, garage or the out-buildings belonging thereto, any ice shanty with a
value of $100.00 or more, or any other structure, whether occupied or unoccupied,
without first obtaining permission to enter from the owner or occupant, agent, or
person having immediate control thereof, is guilty of a misdemeanor. [Emphasis
added.]
Complete Enclosures has not shown that plaintiff violated this statute as a matter of law.
Complete Enclosures argues that plaintiff’s authority to enter the building was limited to
the doorway secured with the lock box. However, the fact that the lock box was in place to