If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Indeed,
this Court reviews unpreserved claims of error only in the most exceptional cases. Booth
Newspapers, Inc v Univ of Mich Bd of Regents, 444 Mich 211, 234 n 23; 507 NW2d 422 (1993).
Defendant makes no argument that review of these unpreserved issues is warranted in this case.
Therefore, only defendant’s challenge to the trial court’s determination regarding best-interest
factor (c) remains.
The trial court’s finding that factor (c) did not favor either party was not against the great
weight of the evidence. Under MCL 722.23(c), a trial court must analyze “the capacity and
disposition of the parties involved to provide the child with food, clothing, medical care or other
remedial care recognized and permitted under the laws of this state in place of medical care, and
other material needs.” The trial court found that this factor was in equipoise and did not favor one
party over the other. The trial court noted that both parties were employed and that both parties
had addressed TA’s medical needs.