Andrew Lennette, Individually and on behalf of C.L., O.L. and S.L., Minor Children v. State of Iowa, Melody Siver, Amy Howell, and Valerie Lovaglia
[…] Alternatively, sovereign immunity

was available because Lennette’s claims were the functional equivalent of a

misrepresentation or deceit claim. See id. § 669.14(4) (excluding claims arising

out of misrepresentation and deceit from the right of action granted in the ITCA).

The court explained, “[A]t their root, Plaintiffs’ complaints are that Defendants

misrepresented information about the alleged abuse, or engaged in deception in

their statements to the juvenile court.”

      Further, the court held that statutory immunity was available under Iowa

Code section 232.73. That section states, “A person participating in good faith

in the making of a report . . . or aiding and assisting in an assessment of a child

abuse report pursuant to section 232.71B, shall have immunity from any

liability . . . .” Id. The court concluded that this provision covered the actions of

the DHS employees.

      Additionally, and in the alternative, the district court granted summary

judgment to the State on the merits of Lennette’s claims. It explained that