Andrew Lennette, Individually and on behalf of C.L., O.L. and S.L., Minor Children v. State of Iowa, Melody Siver, Amy Howell, and Valerie Lovaglia
[…] who, like Lennette, claim to be aggrieved by allegedly unlawful seizures and

searches. A strong argument can be made that such litigants need not assert
                                          63


constitutional causes of action for alleged violations of article I, section 8

because article I, section 8 itself preserves a constitutional right to assert

nonconstitutional causes of action against government officials. The State

certainly has the right to assert its immunity as sovereign from any such claims,

but it appears article I, section 8 precludes the State from extending its cloak of

sovereign immunity to government officials who commit tortious conduct. Cf.

Iowa Code § 669.14(4) (2022) (barring claims against the state for “assault,

battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of

process, libel, [and] slander”). In reaching that conclusion, I am not navigating

in uncharted waters; this court reached the same conclusion years ago:

      No man in this country is so high that he is above the law. No officer
      of the law may set that law at defiance with impunity. All the officers