Mandy Tripp v. Scott Emergency Commc'n and Iowa Municipalities Workers' Comp. Assoc.
[…] Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 504.019(b). In Washington, “claims [that are]

based on mental conditions or mental disabilities caused by stress” are not an

occupational disease. Wash. Rev. Code § 51.08.142(1). However, a specific

exclusion   is   set   aside   for   first   responders,   including   public   safety

telecommunicators, who may bring occupational disease claims resulting from

PTSD. Id. § 51.08.142(2)(a), (d). Florida’s and Nevada’s statutes specifically

delineate certain triggering events that allow for compensation for a PTSD

diagnosis among first responders. Fla. Stat. § 112.1815(5)(a)(2)(a–k) (providing a

list of triggering incidents); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 616C.180(4)(a–b) (allowing a first

responder to recover for stress if the employee witnessed “the death, or the

aftermath of the death, of a person as a result of a violent event” or “an injury,

or the aftermath of an injury, that involves grievous bodily harm of a nature that

shocks the conscience” if it was during the scope of employment”). Notably,

Florida’s statute contains several triggering incidents related to the death of

minors. Fla. Stat. § 112.1815(5)(a)(2)(a–e).

      Ohio has gone even further by creating a state post-traumatic trust fund