Mandy Tripp v. Scott Emergency Commc'n and Iowa Municipalities Workers' Comp. Assoc.
[…] conceived and constructed by legislative action. See Hansen v. State, 91 N.W.2d

555, 556–57 (Iowa 1958). The system provides mutual benefits and tradeoffs for

workers and employers. Harned v. Farmland Foods, Inc., 331 N.W.2d 98, 100

(Iowa 1983) (en banc). Workers relinquish their right to sue the employer for

damages on the condition that the employer promptly compensates workers for

injuries that arise out of and in the course of employment regardless of fault.

Baker v. Bridgestone/Firestone, 872 N.W.2d 672, 676–77 (Iowa 2015).

      Our analysis centers on Iowa Code section 85.3(1), which establishes a

worker’s eligibility to receive, and an employer’s duty to pay, workers’

compensation. It states:

      Every employer . . . shall provide, secure, and pay compensation
      according to the provisions of this chapter for any and all personal
      injuries sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course
      of the employment, and in such cases, the employer shall be relieved
      from other liability for recovery of damages or other compensation
      for such personal injury.
                                        12


Iowa Code § 85.3(1). Interpreting the plain language of the statute, the question

presented in this appeal has two parts: (1) whether Tripp’s PTSD is a “personal

injury,” and (2) whether she sustained it “arising out of and in the course of” her