Mandy Tripp v. Scott Emergency Commc'n and Iowa Municipalities Workers' Comp. Assoc.
[…] aftermath of the death, of a person as a result of a violent event” or “an injury,

or the aftermath of an injury, that involves grievous bodily harm of a nature that

shocks the conscience” if it was during the scope of employment”). Notably,

Florida’s statute contains several triggering incidents related to the death of

minors. Fla. Stat. § 112.1815(5)(a)(2)(a–e).

      Ohio has gone even further by creating a state post-traumatic trust fund

for its first responders outside of the worker’s compensation scheme. See Ohio

Rev. Code Ann. § 126.65. This fund allows first responders diagnosed with PTSD
                                      34


to receive lost wages and medical bills if PTSD was during the “course of, and

arising out of, employment as a public safety officer but without an

accompanying physical injury.” Id. § 126.65(B).

      To me, Minnesota’s rebuttable-presumption framework provides more

comprehensive protection to our first responders who are more likely to face

traumatic events while exhaustively serving our communities and enforcing our

laws.