Mandy Tripp v. Scott Emergency Commc'n and Iowa Municipalities Workers' Comp. Assoc.
[…] 12


Iowa Code § 85.3(1). Interpreting the plain language of the statute, the question

presented in this appeal has two parts: (1) whether Tripp’s PTSD is a “personal

injury,” and (2) whether she sustained it “arising out of and in the course of” her

job as an emergency dispatcher. If the answer to both parts is yes, she’s entitled

to compensation; if not, then not.

      Does Tripp’s PTSD constitute a “personal injury” under the statute? The

terms “injury” and “personal injury” are elaborated on, although not necessarily

defined, in section 85.61(4). That section states that these terms “shall be

construed as follows” and then states that “they shall include death resulting

from personal injury” and “shall not include a disease unless it shall result from

the injury and they shall not include an occupational disease.” Id. § 85.61(4)(a),

(b). Neither elaboration provides any help in this case since Tripp didn’t die and

her PTSD isn’t a disease.

      In Dunlavey v. Economy Fire & Casualty Co., we analyzed whether an

employee’s “nontraumatic mental injury”—in that case, major depressive