Mandy Tripp v. Scott Emergency Commc'n and Iowa Municipalities Workers' Comp. Assoc.
[…] comparing the claimant’s stress to those in similar jobs rather than workers

generally:

      [T]hose states which have had experience with “mental[-]mental”
      claims are increasingly enacting statutes which require proof that
      the employee’s stress is greater than that of similarly situated
      employees. See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 23.30.265(17)(A) (1990) (work
      stress must be “extraordinary and unusual in comparison to
      pressures and tensions experienced by individuals in a comparable
      work environment”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8–41–301(2)(a)–(d) (West
      Supp. 1994) (the psychologically traumatic event must be “generally
      outside of a worker’s usual experience and would evoke significant
      symptoms of distress in a worker in similar circumstances”); N.M.
      Stat. Ann. § 52–1–24(A) (Michie 1978 & Supp.1994) (same).

Id.

      In Brown, we addressed mental injuries attributed to a store clerk’s

specific on-the-job traumatic events. 641 N.W.2d at 727–28. Brown was far from

a professional first responder.