2022 WI 40
[…] D.K., 390 Wis. 2d 50, ¶¶55, 68 n.4, 86; Wallis, 155 Wis. at 535-
36. When circuit courts fail to do so, we must examine the
record and determine whether their decision should be affirmed
or reversed. Kraemer, 67 Wis. 2d at 320; Margaret H., 234
Wis. 2d 606, ¶37. In all legal proceedings, civil and criminal,
Even if we create a new rule mandating automatic reversal
5
of Chapter 51 commitments, for sake of basic judicial integrity,
we must apply the forfeiture doctrine to D.J.W. violations. See
Waukesha County v. S.L.L., 2019 WI 66, ¶42, 387 Wis. 2d 333, 929
N.W.2d 140 (reasoning that a Chapter 51 committee did not object
to the sufficiency of the evidence and had thus forfeited the
issue on appeal); Wis. Stat. § 805.11(1), (3) (stating that
"[a]ny party who has fair opportunity to object before a ruling
or order is made must do so in order to avoid waiving error" and
reiterating that "[e]xceptions shall never be made").
Committees and their counsel must have some incentive to
encourage D.J.W. compliance. See State v. Ndina, 2009 WI 21,
¶30, 315 Wis. 2d 653, 761 N.W.2d 612 ("The purpose of the
'forfeiture' rule is to enable the circuit court to avoid or