2022 WI 40
[…] reviewing a circuit court decision with incomplete findings.
Appellate courts may "(1) affirm the judgment if clearly
supported by the . . . evidence, (2) reverse if not so
5
No. 2021AP6.akz
supported, or (3) remand for the making of findings and
conclusions." Kraemer v. Kraemer, 67 Wis. 2d 319, 320, 227
N.W.2d 61 (1975) (collecting cases); accord State v. Margaret
H., 2000 WI 42, ¶37, 234 Wis. 2d 606, 610 N.W.2d 475; Wallis,
155 Wis. at 535-36.
¶51 This is in line with an equally storied principle in
civil jurisprudence: harmless error. See Wis. Stat.
§ 805.18(1) (explaining that civil judgments cannot be reversed
absent a finding of an error that "affect[s] the substantial
rights of the adverse party"); Harran v. Klaus, 79 Wis. 383,
387, 48 N.W. 479 (1891) ("[T]he court [shall], in every stage of
an action, [] disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or
proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the
adverse party, and no judgment shall be reversed or affected by
reason of such error or defect."); Martindale v. Ripp, 2001 WI
113, ¶30, 246 Wis. 2d 67, 629 N.W.2d 698 ("The appellate court
must conduct a harmless error analysis to determine whether the
error affected the substantial rights of the party." (quotations