2022 WI 40
[…] In reality, the
majority affirms the court of appeals' decision to reverse the
recommitment order, and the majority reverses the decision to
remand the case for rehearing. I disagree with the majority's
reasoning, the lack of deference it provides to circuit court
decision making, and the mischaracterized mandate. To be clear,
the circuit court order should stand.
4
No. 2021AP6.akz
N.W. 195 (1914) (explaining that a trial court must issue a
decision "embodying its findings of fact and conclusions of law
before judgment is entered"). This is embodied in Wis. Stat.
§ 805.17(2), which states that for all civil actions "tried upon
the facts without a jury or with an advisory jury, the court
shall find the ultimate facts and state separately its
conclusions of law thereon." We have long required lower courts
to articulate their reasoning in decisions in order to "protect
the rights of the litigants and to facilitate review of the
record by an appellate court." Hochgurtel v. San Felippo, 78
Wis. 2d 70, 85, 253 N.W.2d 526 (1977).