2022 WI 40
[…] safety." Finally, the circuit court reasoned that the
advantages of medication had been explained to M.W., but she was
not competent to understand those advantages to make informed
decisions. The court clearly did not find M.W.'s testimony
credible. See State v. Anson, 2005 WI 96, ¶32, 282 Wis. 2d 629,
698 N.W.2d 776 ("When . . . the trial court acts as the finder
of fact it is the ultimate arbiter of both the credibility of
the witnesses, and the weight to be given to each witness'
21
No. 2021AP6.akz
testimony." (quotations omitted)); Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2)
(stating that findings of fact from a trial court are reviewed
with "due regard . . . to the opportunity of the trial court to
judge the credibility of the witnesses"). In all, if the court
of appeals examined the record as a whole and the circuit
court's statements, M.W.'s recommitment would have been affirmed
under the fifth dangerousness pathway.
¶71 After the court of appeals reversed the recommitment