2 MENDOZA-GARCIA V. GARLAND
[…] Moncrieffe v. Holder, 569 U.S. 184, 190 (2013).
The Oregon statute provides that first-degree burglary
occurs when a person:
violates [Oregon Revised Statutes section]
164.215 and the building is a dwelling, or if
in effecting entry or while in a building or in
immediate flight therefrom the person:
(a) Is armed with a burglary tool or theft
device as defined in [Oregon Revised
Statutes section] 164.235 or a deadly
weapon;
(b) Causes or attempts to cause physical
injury to any person; or
(c) Uses or threatens to use a dangerous
weapon.
Or. Rev. Stat. § 164.225(1). This statute incorporates
section 164.215, which criminalizes as second-degree
10 MENDOZA-GARCIA V. GARLAND
burglary “enter[ing] or remain[ing] unlawfully in a building
with intent to commit a crime therein.” Id. § 164.215(1).
In United States v. Cisneros, we held that Oregon first-
degree burglary is not a categorical match to generic
burglary because the definition of “building” used in the
statute includes nonpermanent and immobile structures,