Diego Mendoza-Garcia v. Merrick Garland
[…] Moncrieffe v. Holder, 569 U.S. 184, 190 (2013). The Oregon statute provides that first-degree burglary occurs when a person: violates [Oregon Revised Statutes section] 164.215 and the building is a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or while in a building or in immediate flight therefrom the person: (a) Is armed with a burglary tool or theft device as defined in [Oregon Revised Statutes section] 164.235 or a deadly weapon; (b) Causes or attempts to cause physical injury to any person; or (c) Uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon. Or. Rev. Stat. § 164.225(1). This statute incorporates section 164.215, which criminalizes as second-degree 10 MENDOZA-GARCIA V. GARLAND burglary “enter[ing] or remain[ing] unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.” Id. § 164.215(1). In United States v.