2 MOSKOWITZ V. AMERICAN SAVINGS BANK
[…] case;
MOSKOWITZ V. AMERICAN SAVINGS BANK 13
(3) Fees and disbursements for printing and
witnesses;
(4) Fees for exemplification and the costs of
making copies of any materials where the copies
are necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title;
(6) Compensation of court appointed experts,
compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees,
expenses, and costs of special interpretation
services under section 1828 of this title.
A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon
allowance, included in the judgment or decree.
28 U.S.C. § 1923 provides:
(a) Attorney’s and proctor’s docket fees in courts of
the United States may be taxed as costs as follows:
$20 on trial or final hearing (including a default
judgment whether entered by the court or by the
clerk) in civil, criminal, or admiralty cases, except
that in cases of admiralty and maritime
jurisdiction where the libellant recovers less than
$50 the proctor’s docket fee shall be $10;
$20 in admiralty appeals involving not over
$1,000;
$50 in admiralty appeals involving not over
$5,000;
$100 in admiralty appeals involving more than
$5,000;
14 MOSKOWITZ V. AMERICAN SAVINGS BANK
Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining “costs” as “[t]he
charges or fees taxed by the court, such as filing fees, jury
fees, courthouse fees, and reporter fees.”). “Against this
background, this Court understandably declared in 1967 that