People v. Manzano CA4/2
[…] decide whether the conviction and enhancements must be vacated on any other ground.11


       11 For example, it is unnecessary to decide whether newly enacted section 1109
(Assembly Bill 333, § 5), which, at the defendant’s request, requires the court to allow
charges to be tried before and separately from gang-related allegations on the charges,
                                                                  [footnote continued on next page]


                                             29
         2. Assembly Bill 333’s Amendments to Section 186.22

         Section 186.22 makes it a crime to actively participate in a “criminal street gang.”

(§ 186.22, subd. (a).) It also provides for enhanced punishment (gang enhancements)

when an enumerated felony, including murder, was committed “for the benefit of , at the

direction of, or in association with a criminal street gang . . . .” (§ 186.22, subd. (b).)

Thus, neither the active gang participation statute (§ 186.22, subd. (a)), nor the gang

enhancement statute (§ 186.22, subd. (b)) can be violated unless the crime involved a

“criminal street gang.” Likewise, a gang-related firearm enhancement (§ 12022.53,

subd. (e)(1)) requires proof that the defendant violated the gang enhancement statute

(§186.22, subd. (b)), which includes proof that the crime involved “a criminal street

gang.”

         Assembly Bill 333 amended section 186.22 to change the definition of “criminal

street gang.” (Stats. 2021, ch. 699, § 3.) Section 186.22 formerly defined “criminal

street gang” as “any ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more

persons . . . whose members individually or collectively engage in, or have engaged in, a

pattern of criminal gang activity.” (Former § 186.22, subd. (f); Stats. 2017, ch. 561,

§ 178; italics added.) The bill narrowed this definition to, “an ongoing, organized

association or group of three or more persons . . . whose members collectively engage in,




also applies retroactively (People v. Burgos (2022) 77 Cal.App5th 550, 562, 564-568)
and, if so, whether section 1109 requires us to vacate the gang conviction and gang-
related enhancements (see id. at pp. 568-569 [reversing robbery convictions under any
applicable standard of reversible error based on failure to bifurcate gang enhancement
allegations from the robbery charges under § 1109 as retroactively applied]).

                                              30
or have engaged in, a pattern of criminal gang activity.” (Assem. Bill 333, § 3,

revised § 186.22, subd. (f), italics added.)

       The bill also changed the requirements for proving the “pattern of criminal gang

activity” necessary to establish the existence of a criminal street gang. Formerly, “pattern

of criminal gang activity” meant “the commission of, attempted commission of,

conspiracy to commit, or solicitation of, sustained juvenile petition for, or conviction of

two or more of [predicate] offenses, provided at least one of these offenses occurred after

the effective date of this chapter and the last of those offenses occurred within three years

after a prior offense, and the offenses were committed on separate occasions, or by two or

more persons.” (Former § 186.22, subd. (e); Stats. 2017, ch. 561, § 178.)

       Now, however, a “pattern of criminal gang activity” requires proof of additional

elements with respect to predicate offenses. (§ 186.22, subds. (e), (g).) Among other