People v. Manzano CA4/2
[…] Burgos (2022) 77 Cal.App5th 550, 562, 564-568) and, if so, whether section 1109 requires us to vacate the gang conviction and gang- related enhancements (see id. at pp. 568-569 [reversing robbery convictions under any applicable standard of reversible error based on failure to bifurcate gang enhancement allegations from the robbery charges under § 1109 as retroactively applied]). 30 or have engaged in, a pattern of criminal gang activity.” (Assem. Bill 333, § 3, revised § 186.22, subd. (f), italics added.) The bill also changed the requirements for proving the “pattern of criminal gang activity” necessary to establish the existence of a criminal street gang. Formerly, “pattern of criminal gang activity” meant “the commission of, attempted commission of, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation of, sustained juvenile petition for, or conviction of two or more of [predicate] offenses, provided at least one of these offenses occurred after the effective date of this chapter and the last of those offenses occurred within three years after a prior offense, and the offenses were committed on separate occasions, or by two or more persons.” (Former § 186.22, subd. (e); Stats. 2017, ch. 561, § 178.) Now, however, a “pattern of criminal gang activity” requires proof of additional elements with respect to predicate offenses. (§ 186.22, subds. (e), (g).)