People v. Manzano CA4/2
[…] Assembly Bill 333, § 5), require us to vacate defendant’s active gang participation conviction in count 2 and the gang-related enhancements on count 1. It is therefore unnecessary to decide whether the conviction and enhancements must be vacated on any other ground.11 11 For example, it is unnecessary to decide whether newly enacted section 1109 (Assembly Bill 333, § 5), which, at the defendant’s request, requires the court to allow charges to be tried before and separately from gang-related allegations on the charges, [footnote continued on next page] 29 2. Assembly Bill 333’s Amendments to Section 186.22 Section 186.22 makes it a crime to actively participate in a “criminal street gang.” (§ 186.22, subd. (a).) It also provides for enhanced punishment (gang enhancements) when an enumerated felony, including murder, was committed “for the benefit of , at the direction of, or in association with a criminal street gang . . . .” (§ 186.22, subd. (b).) Thus, neither the active gang participation statute (§ 186.22, subd. (a)), nor the gang enhancement statute (§ 186.22, subd. (b)) can be violated unless the crime involved a “criminal street gang.” Likewise, a gang-related firearm enhancement (§ 12022.53, subd. (e)(1)) requires proof that the defendant violated the gang enhancement statute (§186.22, subd. (b)), which includes proof that the crime involved “a criminal street gang.” Assembly Bill 333 amended section 186.22 to change the definition of “criminal street gang.” (Stats. 2021, ch. 699, § 3.) Section 186.22 formerly defined “criminal street gang” as “any ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more persons . . . whose members individually or collectively engage in, or have engaged in, a pattern of criminal gang activity.” (Former § 186.22, subd. (f); Stats. 2017, ch. 561, § 178; italics added.) The bill narrowed this definition to, “an ongoing, organized association or group of three or more persons . . . whose members collectively engage in, also applies retroactively (People v.