People v. Manzano CA4/2
[…] and imposing a new restitution fine on remand: the calculation of the $2,000 restitution

fine may have been based, in part, on defendant’s now-vacated gang participation

conviction in count 2 and the two gang-related enhancements on count 1, and the

sentences on each of them. The amount of the restitution fine is left to the court’s sound

discretion and must be commensurate with the seriousness of the offense. (§1202.4,

subd. (b)(2).) In setting the restitution fine, the court may, but is not required to, use the

formula set out in section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(2). That section provides that “the

court may determine the amount of the fine as the product of the minimum fine pursuant

to paragraph (1) [$300 for a single felony conviction] multiplied by the number of years

of imprisonment the defendant is ordered to serve, multiplied by the number of felony

counts of which the defendant is convicted.” (1202.4, subd. (b)(2).)

       When the court calculated the $2,000 restitution fine at sentencing on

July 10, 2020, defendant stood convicted in count 2, and the court was sentencing him to

25 years to life on the gang-related firearm enhancement on count 1. (§ 12022.53,

subds.