Filed 6/10/22 P. v. Hamilton CA3
[…] jury, we decide whether there is a reasonable possibility that the jury construed or applied
the prosecutor’s comments in an objectionable manner.” (People v. Valdez (2004) 32
Cal.4th 73, 132-133.) We consider the challenged comment in the context of the whole
argument and the jury instructions and “ ‘ “do not lightly infer” that the jury drew the
most damaging rather than the least damaging meaning from the prosecutor’s
statements.’ ” (Covarrubias, supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 894; Centeno, supra, 60 Cal.4th at
p. 667.)
The challenged portion of the prosecutor’s argument is consistent with section
1096, which defines reasonable doubt as “ ‘not a mere possible doubt; because everything
relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of
the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves
the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction
of the truth of the charge.’ ” “Abiding” means lasting and permanent. (People v.
Brigham (1979) 25 Cal.3d 283, 290; People v. Pierce (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 567, 572-
574 [concluding that even if prosecutorial misconduct claim had not been forfeited,