USCA11 Case: 20-10770 Date Filed: 06/10/2022 Page: 1 of 20
[…] this asserted liberty interest to determine what process (if any) is
due.”).
State law can be the source of a liberty interest, and a state
“creates a protected liberty interest by placing substantive
USCA11 Case: 20-10770 Date Filed: 06/10/2022 Page: 14 of 20
14 Opinion of the Court 20-10770
limitations on official discretion,” such that “particularized stand-
ards or criteria guide the . . . decisionmakers.” Olim v. Wak-
inekona, 461 U.S. 238, 249 (1983) (internal quotation marks and ci-
tation omitted). Florida’s Religious Freedom Restoration Act
(FRFRA), Fla. Stat. § 761.03(1), provides that the government
cannot “substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion, even if
the burden results from a rule of general applicability,” unless the
application of the burden is in “furtherance of a compelling gov-
ernmental interest” and is the “least restrictive means of furthering
that compelling governmental interest.” Because the FRFRA ap-
plies to and protects those in custody, see Yasir v. Singletary, 766