Filed 6/10/22 P. v. Burgess CA4/1
[…] the charged crime of false imprisonment—also lacks merit. In this case, false
imprisonment was an offense that involved domestic violence, and the jury
was not prohibited from considering Burgess’s prior abusive acts when
deciding whether he committed this offense.
Under section 1109, “ ‘[d]omestic violence’ has the meaning set forth in
Section 13700 of the Penal Code.” (§ 1109, subd. (d)(3).) Penal Code section
13700, subdivision (b), provides that “ ‘[d]omestic violence’ means abuse
committed against . . . a spouse[.]” (Italics added.) Penal Code section
13700, subdivision (a), states, “ ‘Abuse’ means intentionally or recklessly
causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in
reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or
herself, or another.”
Section 1109 applies where “the defendant is accused of an offense
involving domestic violence.” (§ 1109, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) The
statutory word “involving” has been interpreted as broadening the scope of
charged domestic violence offenses for which propensity evidence may be