Legal Research AI
[…] zone as the entire Cockfield Formation. TCEQ’s general counsel acted
within its delegated authority to make clerical corrections in order to
conform the inconsistent findings of fact with TCEQ’s clearly stated
decision at the open meeting.
                                       V
       We now turn to the substance of the order. TCEQ changed a
number of SOAH’s findings of fact, and made additional findings based
on evidence in the record. Petitioners bring three challenges to TCEQ’s
authority to make these changes. First, petitioners argue that TCEQ

       52 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2003.047(m) (“The commission shall serve a copy
of the commission’s order, including its finding of facts and conclusions of law,
on each party.”).
       53See TEX. WATER CODE § 5.110(d) (“The general counsel shall perform
the duties and may exercise the powers specifically authorized by this code or
delegated to the general counsel by [TCEQ].”); Tex. Comm’n on Env’t Quality,
Docket No. 2009-0059-RES (Feb. 2, 2009) (delegating to the general counsel
the “[a]uthority to make clerical and clarification changes to Orders and
documents adopted by [TCEQ], to effectuate the clear intent of [TCEQ’s] action
taken”).