Legal Research AI
[…] not inconsistent with Section 2003.047. 57 Petitioners argue that it is
possible for TCEQ to comply with both provisions. Therefore, the
provisions are not “inconsistent” and both must apply. While we favor



       55   Id. § 2003.047(m) (emphasis added).
       56 See Hyundai Motor Am. v. New World Car Nissan, Inc., 581 S.W.3d
831, 838 (Tex. App.—Austin 2019, no pet.) (“Adjudicative facts . . . are ‘roughly
the kind of facts that go to a jury in a jury case.’” (quoting Flores v. Emps. Ret.
Sys., 74 S.W.3d 532, 539 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, pet. denied))).
       57See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2003.047(n) (“The provisions of Chapter 2001
shall apply to contested case hearings for the commission to the extent not
inconsistent with this section.”).




                                        21
concurrent operation of overlapping statutes, 58 the provisions at issue
provide two fundamentally different grants of authority that do not
overlap. Section 2003.047(m) is a self-contained grant of authority