Legal Research AI
[…] inconsistent findings of fact that listed the injection zone as only the
Lower Cockfield. Since this revision did not occur following a properly
noticed open meeting, petitioners argue that TCEQ acted improperly in
issuing the revised order—either by violating the Open Meetings Act, 50
or by acting through one commissioner, individually, instead of the body
as a whole. 51


       49 The additional conditions primarily involved monitoring, testing, and
modeling requirements, as well as a condition requiring the relocation of the
facility entrance.
       50 TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 551.001-551.146. The Open Meetings Act
generally requires that TCEQ deliberations between commissioners regarding
public business be properly noticed and open to the public. See id. § 551.002
(“Every regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open
to the public, except as provided by this chapter.”).
       51   TCEQ orders must be issued by the body as a whole, not by a single
member. See TEX. WATER CODE § 5.058(e); Webster v. Tex. & Pac. Motor
Transp. Co., 166 S.W.2d 75, 76 (Tex. 1942) (“It is a well[-]established rule in