Legal Research AI
[…] proposal      for   decision     is   the    entire   explanation   for   SOAH’s
recommendation, containing “a statement of the reasons for the
proposed decision and of each finding of fact and conclusion of law
necessary to the proposed decision.” 69 This grant of authority to “amend”
the PFD as a whole encompasses the ability to add to the PFD’s
constituent parts and authorizes TCEQ to make additional findings of
fact based on the record. 70
                                            3
       Petitioners next challenge TCEQ’s explanation of its changes to
the PFD. Section 2001.058(e) requires an agency to “state in writing the
specific reason and legal basis for a change made under this
subsection.” 71 Petitioners argue that Section 2001.058(e)’s explanation
requirement applies. But again, TCEQ exercises its authority to amend
a PFD by virtue of Section 2003.047(m). On its face, the explanation
requirement of Section 2001.058(e)—which only applies to changes