Marquist Earhtel Williams v. the State of Texas
[…] On January 19, 2019, Appellant entered a plea of “guilty” to the charged offense and “true” to the allegation that he used or exhibited a deadly weapon in the commission of the offense. On February 19, the trial court held a sentencing hearing and elected to follow the 1 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 12.33(a) (West 2019) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.”); 22.02(a) (2) (West Supp. 2021) (“A person commits an offense if the person commits assault...and the person...uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault.”), (b) (“An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree...”).