[Cite as Shamrock v. Cobra Resources, L.L.C., 2022-Ohio-1998.]
[…] benefit of a “bona fide purchaser” that lacks knowledge of an unrecorded conveyance.
17
Case Nos. 2020-T-0075, 2020-T-0076
This matter involves the legal effect of recorded documents. As explained above, the
Shafer Road property’s mineral estate became subject to the Geauga mortgage upon the
Shamrocks’ acquisition of ownership. The Geauga mortgage and the two deeds from the
Hentosh trustees were all recorded. Following foreclosure of its mortgage, Geauga
acquired the Shafer Road property pursuant to a sheriff’s deed, which was also recorded.
{¶70} R.C. 2329.37 governs the effect of a sheriff’s deed and provides as follows:
{¶71} “The deed provided for in section 2329.36 of the Revised Code [deed of
sheriff, master] shall be prima facie evidence of the legality and regularity of the sale. All
the estate and interest of the person whose property the officer so professed to sell and
convey, whether it existed at the time the property became liable to satisfy the judgment,
or was acquired afterward, shall be vested in the purchaser by such sale.” (Emphasis
added.)
{¶72} As the Supreme Court of Ohio explained long ago, a sheriff’s deed
completely transfers to the purchaser the title and right of possession as would a joint
deed made by both mortgagor and mortgagee. Kerr v. Lydecker, 51 Ohio St. 240, 251,
37 N.E. 267 (1894).