2022 IL App (2d) 220160-U
[…] Police Training Act (50 ILCS 705/8.2 (West 2020) (eff. Jan. 7, 2022)). Objectors argue that the
part-time basic training course is not the Basic Training Course required under section 3-6001.5(4)
of the Counties Code because it was not provided on a continuous and full-time basis, and it is not
the same as the full-time basic training course pursuant to section 8.1 of the Police Training Act
(50 ILCS 705/8.1 (West 2020 (eff. Jan. 7, 2022)). We thus turn to the Police Training Act.
¶ 37 The Police Training Act sets forth the requirements for full- and part-time law enforcement
officers. Section 2 provides definitions for use throughout the Police Training Act. Id. § 2.
Notably, section 2 does not define any type of basic training course. The closest it comes is a
definition for a “ ‘[b]asic training school’ ” which “means any school located within the State of
Illinois whether privately or publicly owned which offers a course in basic law enforcement or
county corrections training and has been approved by the Board.” Id.
¶ 38 Section 7 of the Police Training Act sets forth the curricular standards and other
requirements of the basic training schools. Id. § 7. Once again, it does not define either a Basic