2022 IL App (2d) 220160-U
[…] appeal.
¶ 31 B. Basic Training Course and Certificate
- 11 -
2022 IL App (2d) 220160-U
¶ 32 Objectors’ initial contention is that the candidate did not complete the Basic Training
Course and does not possess the correct certificate of law enforcement training to qualify for the
office of sheriff. To understand this contention, we must first delve through the relevant statutory
and administrative authority.
¶ 33 As an initial matter, section 3-6001.5 of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/3-6001.5 (West
2020) (eff. Jan. 1, 2022)) was amended effective January 1, 2022, to add subsection 4 to the
provision, adding a new requirement to the qualifications to be elected or appointed to the office
of sheriff. Section 3-6001.5 currently provides:
“A person is not eligible to be elected or appointed to the office of sheriff, unless
that person meets all of the following requirements:
(1) Is a United States citizen.
(2) Has been a resident of the county for at least one year.
(3) Is not a convicted felon.
(4) Has a certificate attesting to his or her successful completion of the
Minimum Standards Basic Law Enforcement Officers Training Course as
prescribed by the Illinois Law Enforcement Training Standards Board or a
substantially similar training program of another state or the federal government.
This paragraph does not apply to a sheriff currently serving on the effective date of
this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly.” Id.
¶ 34 The Counties Code does not define “the Minimum Standards Basic Law Enforcement
Officers Training Course.” In fact, the precise term, “Minimum Standards Basic Law Enforcement
Officers Training Course” is repeated nowhere else in the Illinois Compiled Statutes.
- 12 -