2022 IL App (2d) 220160-U
[…] Statutes and is qualified as a Law Enforcement Officer.” The certificate awarded to the candidate,
-6-
2022 IL App (2d) 220160-U
who trained and qualified as a part-time law enforcement officer, “certifies the fulfillment of all
requirements as prescribed by Chapter 50 Paragraph 705/8.2 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes and
is qualified as a Law Enforcement Officer Part-Time.”
¶ 19 At the conclusion of the evidentiary hearing, the Electoral Board deliberated. Board
Member Cuda considered the statutory language of sections 8.1 and 8.2 of the Training Act (50
ILCS 715/8.1, 8.2 (West 2020) (eff. Jan. 7, 2022)), observing that, in section 8.2, the “part-time
police training course referred to in this section shall be of similar content and the same number
of hours as the courses for full-time officers.” Cuda recounted that Keigher “testified that the
courses taken by [the candidate] were not just similar but were the same as the courses that were
taken by—would be taken by someone who’s trying to become a full-time officer under Section