2022 IL App (2d) 220160-U
[…] on for an argument results in forfeiture of the argument)), it is a stretch to claim the argument was
raised in the candidate’s employment records when the fact that the candidate was currently
separated from his employment was easily ascertainable and could have been made in the original
objection. Instead, objectors decided to rely on the argument about a proper certificate of training
and did not raise inactive status before the Electoral Board.
¶ 71 Forfeiture notwithstanding, in any event, the statute itself rebuts the substance of objectors’
contention. Section 8.2 of the Police Training Act provides, relevantly:
¶ 72 “An individual who is not certified by the Board or whose certified status is inactive
shall not function as a law enforcement officer, be assigned the duties of a law enforcement
officer by an agency, or be authorized to carry firearms under the authority of the employer,
except that sheriffs who are elected are exempt from the requirement of certified status.
Failure to be in accordance with this Act shall cause the officer to forfeit the officer's
position.” 50 ILCS 705/8.2(a) (West 2020) (eff. Jan. 7, 2022).
¶ 73 The candidate holds a certificate attesting to his successful completion of the part-time law
enforcement basic training course. Section 8.2(a) of the police Training Act expressly exempts