Matter of State of New York v David D. |
[…] Appeal from the order, same court and Justice, entered on or about July 6, 2017, which denied respondent's motion to dismiss the petition, unanimously dismissed, without costs, as superseded by the appeal from the order of commitment.
The court properly denied respondent's pretrial motion to dismiss, as he was a "detained sex offender" when this proceeding was commenced (see Mental Hygiene Law §§ 10.03 [g] [1] ["A person who stands convicted of a sex offense . . . and is currently serving a sentence for, or subject to supervision by the division of parole, whether on parole or on post-release supervision, for such offense or for a related offense"]; 10.03 [l]; 10.07 [a]).