IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] In the lower left
corner is the following inscription:
MADE BY
A. B. BROOKS, BUCKHANNON, W. VA.
1905
THE ORIGINAL OF THIS MAP WAS MADE FOR THE COUNTY
COURT3 UNDER THE DIRECTION OF EUGENE BROWN, CLERK
2
The plaintiffs’ counsel asserts that there are two copies of the map “framed
and mounted in the central hallway of the Upshur County Courthouse.” For simplicity, we
refer to the map in the singular, since the record suggests the copies are otherwise identical.
In West Virginia, a “county court” is now called a “county commission.”
3
See W. Va. Const., Art. IX, § 9 (1974) (“The office of county court . . . shall be designated
as the county commission and wherever in this constitution, the code of West Virginia, acts
of the Legislature or elsewhere in law a reference is made to the county court of any county,
such reference shall be read, construed and understood to mean the county commission.”)
3
The plaintiffs’ counsel did more research and found a 1905 local newspaper story
discussing the creation of the map by Mr. Brooks, an assistant in the county clerk’s office:
Making Map of County
A. B. Brooks, of the county clerk’s office, is making a
fine and accurate map of Upshur county.