SWN Production Company, LLC and Equinor USA Onshore Properties, Inc. v. Charles Kellam, Phyllis Kellam, and all other persons and entities similarly situated
[…] See, e.g., John Burritt McArthur, Some Advice on Bice, North Dakota’s Marketable-Product Decision, 90 N. D. L. Rev. 545, 549- 563 (2014). 13 Appellate judges are not monks studying law in ivory towers and deriving perfect legal principles from the ether. The written opinions of appellate courts are a direct extension of the quality of the briefing and advocacy presented by the parties, both to the appellate courts and to the trial courts below. States adopting marketable-product rules by statute include Michigan 14 (Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.6503b(1) (1999)); Nevada (Nev. Rev. Stat. § 522.115 (2000)); and Wyoming (Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 30-5-304(iv) (1999)). 30 C.F.R. § 1206.146(a) provides that a lessee “must place gas, residue gas, 15 and gas plant products in marketable condition and market the gas, residue gas, and gas plant products for the mutual benefit of the lessee and the lessor at no cost to the Federal government.” See also 30 C.F.R. § 206.152(i) (2010) (“The lessee must place gas in marketable condition and market the gas for the mutual benefit of the lessee and the lessor at no cost to the Federal Government.”); Thomas F. Reese & Drake D. Hill, Wyoming’s 11 Moreover, the Legislative and Executive