SWN Production Company, LLC and Equinor USA Onshore Properties, Inc. v. Charles Kellam, Phyllis Kellam, and all other persons and entities similarly situated
[…] States adopting marketable-product rules by statute include Michigan 14 (Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.6503b(1) (1999)); Nevada (Nev. Rev. Stat. § 522.115 (2000)); and Wyoming (Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 30-5-304(iv) (1999)). 30 C.F.R. § 1206.146(a) provides that a lessee “must place gas, residue gas, 15 and gas plant products in marketable condition and market the gas, residue gas, and gas plant products for the mutual benefit of the lessee and the lessor at no cost to the Federal government.” See also 30 C.F.R. § 206.152(i) (2010) (“The lessee must place gas in marketable condition and market the gas for the mutual benefit of the lessee and the lessor at no cost to the Federal Government.”); Thomas F. Reese & Drake D. Hill, Wyoming’s 11 Moreover, the Legislative and Executive branches of West Virginia have adopted the marketable-product doctrine. Regarding the Legislature, as the majority opinion notes, in Leggett v.