In re H.W.
[…] In response to this ruling, the Foster Parents’ counsel specifically stated, “I would have no objection to monitoring.” We find no error in the circuit court’s decision to deny the Foster Parents’ intervention motion while permitting their counsel to monitor and participate in the ongoing child abuse and neglect proceedings involving H.W. Furthermore, we reject the Foster Parents’ contentions that they were entitled to intervene because they had had custody of the child before the commencement of the underlying child abuse and neglect proceedings. See W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(h) (providing, in part, that “[i]n any proceeding pursuant to this article, the party or parties having custodial or other parental rights or responsibilities to the child shall be afforded a meaningful opportunity to be heard, including the opportunity to testify and to present and cross-examine witnesses” (emphasis added)).