IN RE H.W.
[…] Parents have a right to intervene in the underlying child abuse and neglect proceedings as
contemplated by Syllabus point 7 of Faircloth, 240 W. Va. 729, 815 S.E.2d 540.
The first statute referenced by Faircloth, West Virginia Code § 49-4-605,
requires the DHHR to seek termination of a parent’s parental rights
[i]f a child has been in foster care for 15 of the most
recent 22 months as determined by the earlier of the date of the
first judicial finding that the child is subjected to abuse or
neglect or the date which is 60 days after the child is removed
from the home[.]
W. Va. Code § 49-4-605(a)(1) (2018). However, the DHHR’s duty is qualified by the
prefatory language of this section, which provides that “the department shall file or join in
14
a petition or otherwise seek a ruling in any pending proceeding to terminate parental
rights,” “[e]xcept as provided in § 49-4-605(b) of this code.” W. Va. Code § 49-4-605(a).
Subsection (b) then directs, in relevant part, that
[t]he department may determine not to file a petition to
terminate parental rights when . . .
....
[t]he department has not provided, when reasonable