In re H.W.
[…] Code § 49-4-605(a)(1) (2018). However, the DHHR’s duty is qualified by the prefatory language of this section, which provides that “the department shall file or join in 14 a petition or otherwise seek a ruling in any pending proceeding to terminate parental rights,” “[e]xcept as provided in § 49-4-605(b) of this code.” W. Va. Code § 49-4-605(a).