In re H.W.
[…] holding, West Virginia Code § 49- 4-610, adopts temporal limits similar to those set forth in West Virginia Code § 49-4- 605(a)(1) by providing, with respect to time limits for improvement periods, that, [n]otwithstanding any other provision of this section, no combination of any improvement periods or extensions thereto 12 Although the Foster Parents also are the child’s grandparents and, thus, are the child’s relatives, see supra note 3, the additional exception alleviating the DHHR of its obligation to seek a termination of parental rights when the time limits of West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)(1) (2018) have been met when, “[a]t the option of the department [DHHR], the child has been placed permanently with a relative by court order” does not apply to the facts of this case. W. Va. Code § 49-4-605(b)(1) (emphasis added).