Estefania Salgado Estrada v. Merrick Garland
[…] This Court has held that a “conviction for an offense described in § 1227(a)(2)”—which includes, among other crimes, crimes of moral turpitude like Salgado Estrada’s conviction under Section 472—“may meet the requirements of the petty offense exception in § 1182(a)(2)” and still be “a bar to cancellation of removal.” Vasquez-Hernandez v. Holder, 590 F.3d 1053, 1056 (9th Cir. 2010). Accordingly, the Agency correctly 5 rejected Salgado Estrada’s argument that she was eligible for cancellation of removal under the “petty offense” exception. 5. Temporal Conviction Requirement under § 1227(a)(2). 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2) makes deportable any alien who “is convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude committed within five years . . . after the date of admission.” Salgado Estrada argues that because her conviction under Section 472 occurred more than five years after she was admitted to the United States, her conviction cannot serve as a basis for ineligibility for cancellation of removal.