Estefania Salgado Estrada v. Merrick Garland
[…] Garland, __ F.4th __ (9th Cir. 2022), California law forecloses the argument that intent to defraud is not an element of a Section 472 conviction based on possession. Accordingly, the BIA was correct that Salgado Estrada’s conviction under Section 472 was for a crime involving moral turpitude. 3. California Penal Code § 18.5. An alien is ineligible for cancellation of removal if she is convicted of a crime of moral turpitude and “is convicted of a crime for which a sentence of one year or longer may be imposed.” 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(i)(II). Salgado Estrada argues that her conviction under Section 472 does not qualify as a “crime for which a sentence of one year or longer may be imposed”—even though, at the time she was convicted, Section 472 carried a maximum sentence of one year.