Estefania Salgado Estrada v. Merrick Garland
[…] Our holding in Velasquez-Rios v. Wilkinson, 988 F.3d 1081 (9th Cir. 2021) squarely forecloses this argument, and we decline to revisit that decision here. Accordingly, we conclude 4 that the Agency did not err in finding that Salgado Estrada’s conviction under Section 472 carried a maximum sentence of one year, foreclosing her eligibility for cancellation of removal relief. 4. “Petty Offense” Exception. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(A) contains an exception to the general rule that “any alien convicted of . . . a crime involving moral turpitude . . . is inadmissible.” Id. § 1182(a)(2)(A)(i). The exception applies “to an alien who committed only one crime if . . . the maximum penalty possible for the crime of which the alien was convicted . . . did not exceed imprisonment for one year and, if the alien was convicted of such crime, the alien was not sentenced to a term of imprisonment in excess of 6 months.” Id. at § 1182(a)(2)(A)(ii). Salgado Estrada argues that because the maximum sentence for her Section 472 conviction was only one year, and her term of imprisonment was less than 6 months, she is eligible for cancellation of removal relief under the “petty offense” exception.