turpitude, de novo. See Barbosa v. Barr, 926 F.3d 1053, 1057 (9th Cir. 2019).
[…] 570 U.S. 254, 257 (2013).
3
As recently explained in Vasquez-Borjas v. Garland, __ F.4th __ (9th Cir.
2022), California law forecloses the argument that intent to defraud is not an element
of a Section 472 conviction based on possession. Accordingly, the BIA was correct
that Salgado Estrada’s conviction under Section 472 was for a crime involving moral
turpitude.
3. California Penal Code § 18.5. An alien is ineligible for cancellation
of removal if she is convicted of a crime of moral turpitude and “is convicted of a
crime for which a sentence of one year or longer may be imposed.” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1227(a)(2)(A)(i)(II). Salgado Estrada argues that her conviction under Section 472
does not qualify as a “crime for which a sentence of one year or longer may be
imposed”—even though, at the time she was convicted, Section 472 carried a
maximum sentence of one year. In 2015, California enacted Section 18.5, which
retroactively established that “[e]very offense which is prescribed by any law of the