NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] attorneys' fees under HRS § 421J-10.
Lindner does not contend that HRS § 421J-10 does not
apply. Instead he argues that the Board was a necessary party
under Rule 19 of the Hawai#i Rules of Civil Procedure (HRCP)
("Joinder of Persons Needed for Just Adjudication"), such that it
"should not recover fees for amounts that it would have had to
incur in any event due to its status as a necessary party to this
dispute."10 He contends that the circuit court erred by denying
his request that the Board's attorneys' fee request "be reduced
by at least 50%." Lindner's argument is without merit because
HRS § 421J-10 applies to "any court action against an
association, . . . or its board of directors, to enforce any
provision of the association documents[.]" (Emphasis added.) It
does not matter whether the Board was sued under HRCP Rule 19 or
HRCP Rule 20 ("Permissive Joinder of Parties").
Lindner also argues that the circuit court erred by
rejecting his objections to certain attorneys' fees and costs.