NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] A notable exception to the "American Rule," however, is the
rule that attorneys' fees may be awarded to the prevailing
party where such an award is provided for by statute,
stipulation, or agreement.
TSA Int'l Ltd. v. Shimizu Corp., 92 Hawai#i 243, 263, 990 P.2d
713, 733 (1999) (cleaned up).
A. The Board
The circuit court's Findings & Conclusions stated: the
Board "is the prevailing party as to Lindner's claims against
[the Board], and may seek an award of its reasonable attorneys'
fees and costs against Lindner pursuant to [Hawaii Revised
Statutes (HRS)] [§ ]421J-10." HRS § 421J-10 (2004) provides, in
relevant part:
Attorneys' fees and expenses of enforcement.
. . . .
(b) . . . . If a member is not the prevailing party
in any court action against an association, . . . or its
board of directors, to enforce any provision of the
association documents or this chapter, then all reasonable
and necessary expenses, costs, and attorneys' fees incurred
by the association shall be awarded to the association[.]
We held that Lindner's claims against the Board are
moot.
Where the underlying controversy has become moot, there is
no right to review or redetermine any of the issues in the
underlying action solely for the purpose of deciding the
attorney's fees question. Instead, the question of