AQUILINO MAYORGA v. THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Third District Court of Appeal State of Florida Opinion filed June 15, 2022. Not final until disposition of timely filed motion for rehearing. ________________ No. 3D21-1728 Lower Tribunal No. 20-195-A-K ________________ Aquilino Mayorga, Appellant, vs. The State of Florida, Appellee. An Appeal from the County Court for Monroe County, Peary S. Fowler, Judge. Robertson & Hunter, LLP, and Dustin S. Hunter, for appellant. Ashley Moody, Attorney General, and Sandra Lipman, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee. Before FERNANDEZ, C.J., and EMAS and SCALES, JJ. PER CURIAM. Affirmed. See § 316.605(1), Fla. Stat. (2020) (providing: “Every vehicle, at all times . . . shall . . . display the license plate or both of the license plates assigned to it by the state . . . and all letters, numerals, printing, writing, the registration decal, and the alphanumeric designation shall be clear and distinct and free from defacement, mutilation, grease, and other obscuring matter, so that they will be plainly visible and legible at all times 100 feet from the rear or front”); English v. State, 191 So. 3d 448, 450 (Fla. 2016) (“When the statutory language is clear or unambiguous, this Court need not look behind the statute's plain language or employ principles of statutory construction to determine legislative intent”); State v.