IN RE: FINAL REPORT OF THE 20TH STATEWIDE GRAND JURY
[…] 905.395—contains no exceptions and makes no mention of witness
testimony in its prohibition against a “person” divulging “any of the
proceedings” to “any other person.” Compare § 905.395, Fla. Stat. (2018),
with § 905.27, Fla. Stat. (2018).
Hence, a reasonable textual interpretation of section 905.395 does not
include a foreperson acting in his or her official capacity on behalf of a
statewide grand jury, or the statewide grand jury itself, in the statute’s
prohibition applicable to a “person” who has no permission or authority to
divulge “any of the proceedings” to “any other person.” See § 905.395, Fla.
Stat. (2018) (proscribing “any person” from divulging “any of the
proceedings or identity of persons referred to or being investigated by the
statewide grand jury”). Otherwise, a statewide grand jury would never be
able to issue an indictment, referral, or presentment because it would be
unable to disclose anything about the proceedings to anyone despite the
express statutory authorization for the statewide grand jury to “return