IN RE: FINAL REPORT OF THE 20TH STATEWIDE GRAND JURY
[…] (2) It is unlawful for any person knowingly to publish,
broadcast, disclose, divulge, or communicate to any other
person, or knowingly to cause or permit to be published,
broadcast, disclosed, divulged, or communicated to any other
person, in any manner whatsoever, any testimony of a witness
examined before the grand jury, or the content, gist, or import
16
thereof, except when such testimony is or has been disclosed
in a court proceeding. . . .
....
(4) Persons convicted of violating this section shall be guilty
of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided
in s. 775.083, or by fine not exceeding $5,000, or both.
See also § 905.24, Fla. Stat. (2018) (“Grand jury proceedings are secret,
and a grand juror or an interpreter appointed pursuant to s. 90.6063(2)
shall not disclose the nature or substance of the deliberations or vote of
the grand jury.”).
Section 905.395, part of the Statewide Grand Jury Act, prohibits any
person from disclosing any of the statewide grand jury proceedings, unless
such disclosure is pursuant to a court order: