IN RE: FINAL REPORT OF THE 20TH STATEWIDE GRAND JURY
[…] 3 We will refer to the statewide grand jury’s report interchangeably as either a
report or presentment in this opinion.
3
Several jurisdictions, including Florida, continue to authorize grand
juries to issue presentments or reports. Id. at 1114–15; see also In re Rep.
of Grand Jury, 11 So. 2d 316, 318 (Fla. 1943) (“In Florida, the grand jury
system was derived from the common law, but has been enlarged by
statute.” (citation omitted)).
Our Legislature codified the practice of issuing grand jury reports or
presentments when it enacted the Statewide Grand Jury Act. See §
905.34, Fla. Stat. (2018) (“The statewide grand jury may return
indictments and presentments irrespective of the county or judicial circuit
where the offense is committed or triable.” (emphasis added)).
Furthermore, the Florida Supreme Court expressly authorized the
statewide grand jury to “make presentments” in the underlying
proceedings when the court granted the Governor’s petition to impanel the
grand jury to investigate school safety and other issues of statewide