IN RE: FINAL REPORT OF THE 20TH STATEWIDE GRAND JURY CASE 8 vs
[…] Id. at 1114–15; see also In re Rep. of Grand Jury, 11 So. 2d 316, 318 (Fla. 1943) (“In Florida, the grand jury system was derived from the common law, but has been enlarged by statute.” (citation omitted)). Our Legislature codified the practice of issuing grand jury reports or presentments when it enacted the Statewide Grand Jury Act. See § 905.34, Fla. Stat. (2018) (“The statewide grand jury may return indictments and presentments irrespective of the county or judicial circuit where the offense is committed or triable.” (emphasis added)).