IN RE: FINAL REPORT OF THE 20TH STATEWIDE GRAND JURY
[…] testimony of a witness examined before the grand jury,” as well as its
exceptions permitting disclosure of witness testimony. Compare §
905.395, Fla. Stat. (2018) (governing disclosure of statewide grand jury
proceedings), with § 905.27(1), (2), Fla. Stat. (2018) (governing disclosure
of county grand jury proceedings).
Thus, the county grand jury statute and the statewide grand jury
statute are inconsistent regarding the permissible disclosure of grand jury
proceedings in a report or presentment. Accordingly, we hold that the
county grand jury statute—section 905.27—is not applicable in statewide
grand jury proceedings. See § 905.34, Fla. Stat. (2018) (“The powers and
duties of, and law applicable to, county grand juries shall apply to a
statewide grand jury except when such powers, duties, and law are
inconsistent with the provisions of [sections] 905.31–905.40.” (emphasis
added)).
In interpreting a statute, we must presume that a legislative body “acts
intentionally and purposefully” when it “includes particular language in
one section of a statute but omits it in another section.” Beach v. Great