IN RE: FINAL REPORT OF THE 20TH STATEWIDE GRAND JURY
[…] in an indictment, referral or presentment. See Rollins v. Pizzarelli, 761 So.
2d 294, 299 (Fla. 2000) (explaining that “the legislative use of different
terms in different portions of the same statute is evidence that different
meanings were intended”); see also Cason v. Fla. Dep’t of Mgmt. Servs., 944
So. 2d 306, 315 (Fla. 2006) (“[W]e have pointed to language in other
statutes to show that the Legislature ‘knows how to’ accomplish what it
has omitted in the statute in question.” (quoting Rollins, 761 So. 2d at
298)).
Thus, we hold that the plain and ordinary meaning of the term “person”
in section 905.395 consists of individuals who divulge “any of the
proceedings or identity of persons referred to or being investigated by the
statewide grand jury” without the permission or authority of the statewide
grand jury. It does not include a juror’s release of a report or presentment
on behalf of a statewide grand jury in his or her official capacity as its
foreperson. Accordingly, we conclude that nothing in section 905.395