IN RE: FINAL REPORT OF THE 20TH STATEWIDE GRAND JURY
[…] “[p]etitioner has been informed that there is a need to examine the crimes
and wrongs that precipitated the Marjory Stoneman Douglas school
shooting and that even now result in unsafe schools across the state”; (2)
12
“[t]here is also a need to examine the responses of public entities to laws
designed to protect schools, such as the Marjory Stoneman Douglas High
School Public Safety Act”; and (3) “[p]atterns of fraud and deceit by public
entities shirking responsibility may exist and repeat throughout the state.”
See generally § 905.33, Fla. Stat. (2018) (stating that a petition to impanel
a statewide grand jury “shall state the general crimes or wrongs to be
inquired into and shall state that said crimes or wrongs are of a
multicircuit nature”).
The supreme court authorized the statewide grand jury to “investigate
crime, return indictments, make presentments, and otherwise perform all
functions of [a] grand jury.” It limited the scope of the statewide grand
jury’s inquiry to “any offense listed in section 905.34” that (1) “relates to,