IN RE: FINAL REPORT OF THE 20TH STATEWIDE GRAND JURY CASE 8 vs
[…] See generally § 905.33, Fla. Stat. (2018) (stating that a petition to impanel a statewide grand jury “shall state the general crimes or wrongs to be inquired into and shall state that said crimes or wrongs are of a multicircuit nature”). The supreme court authorized the statewide grand jury to “investigate crime, return indictments, make presentments, and otherwise perform all functions of [a] grand jury.”