IN RE: FINAL REPORT OF THE 20TH STATEWIDE GRAND JURY CASE 8 vs
[…] Compare § 905.395, Fla. Stat. (2018), with § 905.27, Fla. Stat. (2018). Hence, a reasonable textual interpretation of section 905.395 does not include a foreperson acting in his or her official capacity on behalf of a statewide grand jury, or the statewide grand jury itself, in the statute’s prohibition applicable to a “person” who has no permission or authority to divulge “any of the proceedings” to “any other person.” See § 905.395, Fla. Stat. (2018) (proscribing “any person” from divulging “any of the proceedings or identity of persons referred to or being investigated by the statewide grand jury”).